KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

help

English translation: aid


04:02 Mar 4, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / about german universities
English term or phrase: help
is daad site of government universities in germany? please provide me any information you can because i was told that www.daad.com is a site relating to the universities regulated by german government. please guide me.
Mali Acharya
English translation:aid
Explanation:
Dear Mali,
The KudoZ system is a way to get help with translation terms. There are many other web boards where you can ask general questions.

You already have the right website. Just wait for the site to load, and then click on the text saying ENGLISH in the leftmost column on the website, and you will get information in English.

Kind regards
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7aidEKM
5daadisin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
aid


Explanation:
Dear Mali,
The KudoZ system is a way to get help with translation terms. There are many other web boards where you can ask general questions.

You already have the right website. Just wait for the site to load, and then click on the text saying ENGLISH in the leftmost column on the website, and you will get information in English.

Kind regards

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: sweet :)
31 mins
  -> Thank you. :-)

agree  Ildiko Santana: I wonder how she ended up on a translation site.. Nice of you to help. :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you. :-) I am not sure - maybe she came here looking for someone to guide her through the German on the site - the only word on the opening page in English is the word "English"...

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: hard to know what the asker wants...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. :-)

agree  hookmv: like the beatles say - you get by with a little help from your friends... :-)
19 hrs
  -> Tack Veronica - I believe the KudoZ version is: "I'll score points with a few agrees from my friends" :-)

agree  senin
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thank you. :-)

agree  chopra_2002
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thank you. :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
daad


Explanation:
http://www.daad.org/
daad is german academic exchange service

isin