KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

claw-back

English translation: see explanation


08:37 Mar 30, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / sales of pharmaceutical products to wholesalers and distributors
English term or phrase: claw-back
claw-back discounts
Lidia Afonso
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
Claw Back:
The ability to recover prior Project Cashflow that may have been distributed/paid away as dividends to the Sponsors. This definition may apply to discounts as well.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

mrrobkoc
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3see explanation
mrrobkoc
3 +2repayment of discountreblack


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repayment of discount


Explanation:
Seems to pertain only to this industry.

4. Repayment of discount (clawback)

At present, if an individual resells the property which he has purchased under the Right to Buy scheme within three years from the date of purchase, he must repay discount. During the first year, all the discount must be repaid; thereafter, the amount to be repaid reduces by one-third for each complete year that elapses.

4. Repayment of discount (clawback)

At present, if an individual resells the property which he has purchased under the Right to Buy scheme within three years from the date of purchase, he must repay discount. During the first year, all the discount must be repaid; thereafter, the amount to be repaid reduces by one-third for each complete year that elapses.

4. Repayment of discount (clawback)

At present, if an individual resells the property which he has purchased under the Right to Buy scheme within three years from the date of purchase, he must repay discount. During the first year, all the discount must be repaid; thereafter, the amount to be repaid reduces by one-third for each complete year that elapses.

http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm20020...



    www.serviceview.bt.com/list/current/ docs/VPN_Services.boo/1433.htm
reblack
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mrrobkoc: A more detailed answer than mine :)
5 mins
  -> Thanks beeboy. I just have it pasted up there three times (for some reason) but yours is on the money too.

agree  amritha
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation


Explanation:
Claw Back:
The ability to recover prior Project Cashflow that may have been distributed/paid away as dividends to the Sponsors. This definition may apply to discounts as well.

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.iaf.au.com/glossary.htm
mrrobkoc
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenus
6 mins

agree  reblack
13 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day8 mins