KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

P/O

English translation: per order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:P/O
English translation:per order
Entered by: sassa

11:50 Apr 2, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / business correspondence/ letter writing
English term or phrase: P/O
It is right before the name of the person who signs the letter.
e.g.


P/O Joe Doe Director

I would like to know what the initials stand for.

TIA :)
sassa
per order
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this means "per order"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-02 11:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s usually \"O/o\" (order of)
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
many thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9per orderxxxIanW
3Purchase Order
Ray Luo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
p/o
per order


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this means "per order"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-02 11:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s usually \"O/o\" (order of)

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
many thanks! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  vixen
1 hr

agree  elenus
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr

agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr

agree  Hacene: yes, it says who the person signing signed for
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 hrs

agree  senin
2 days9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
p/o
Purchase Order


Explanation:
Normally order for Office Products.


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/search-handle-url/index=of...
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese