KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

snapping at its heels

English translation: close behind, threatening to take their position


14:16 Apr 6, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: snapping at its heels
More technologies are on their way, rivals are snapping at its heels.
catharina
Brazil
English translation:close behind, threatening to take their position
Explanation:
that'd be it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-06 14:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the idea is that there is a predator behind you trying to bite your leg
Selected response from:

Pike
Croatia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6close behind, threatening to take their position
Pike
5 +1the competition is hotting up ...Craft.Content
5pisándole los talones
Penelope Ausejo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
close behind, threatening to take their position


Explanation:
that'd be it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-06 14:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the idea is that there is a predator behind you trying to bite your leg

Pike
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenus: correct!
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Hacene: spot on
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  NancyLynn
6 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  PCovs: Good idea to give the "background info"!!!
22 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
23 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr
  -> thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pisándole los talones


Explanation:
This is how we say it in Spain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-06 14:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This company is ahead but with the new technologies being \"discovered\" rivals are catching up



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-06 14:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As usual... my mistake (translated into Spanish)

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the competition is hotting up ...


Explanation:
Its a competitive world, and the leadership position of the company is being threatened by rival companies offering better and better technologies all the time.

Hth,
sanjay.


Craft.Content
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: the competition is heating up - otherwise a good explanation
3 mins