KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

Night Manager

English translation: person running the factory/hotel etc. at night


14:22 Jun 23, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Crisis Plan
English term or phrase: Night Manager
Appoint disaster-planning team to include some or all of the following; GM/Ops. Manager; Security; Health and Safety; Maintenance; HR; Front Office Manager; Night Manager; Fire Officer; and hotel PR rep.
Nikita Kobrin
English translation:person running the factory/hotel etc. at night
Explanation:
Most companies working on a 24h basis (eg hotels, some factories...) have a manager on duty or on call (available at short notice) overnight.
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4person running the factory/hotel etc. at night
jgal
4 +4after-hours (off-hours) managerRHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
night manager
after-hours (off-hours) manager


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-23 14:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

9.45 “Night Supervisor or Night Snoopavisor?” * What are the ideal characteristics for a night/after hours manager in a major, teaching hospital? ...
www.ausmed.com.au/pdf/MNN_sydney_jun_2004.pdf

assessment and management of patients self-presenting to the emergency department, at the request of the emergency department doctor or after hours manager. ...
www.healthrecruitment.com/ files/Tauranga%20Medical%20Registrar.doc

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

agree  Judith Platter
14 mins

agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
night manager
person running the factory/hotel etc. at night


Explanation:
Most companies working on a 24h basis (eg hotels, some factories...) have a manager on duty or on call (available at short notice) overnight.

jgal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs

agree  Craft.Content
14 hrs

agree  rangepost
3 days2 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
7 days