KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

single source philosophy

English translation: they do not sell others' products under their label


15:25 Jul 2, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / company profile
English term or phrase: single source philosophy
Our designers and engineers, as part of our single source philosophy, design all instrumentation and PLC-based control systems for use on our units.
Edward LIU
English translation:they do not sell others' products under their label
Explanation:
all of the instrumentation and PLC-based control systems are designed by our own designers and engineers
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank again for your much needed help, Rita.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7they do not sell others' products under their labelRHELLER
5a single-source helps in optimizing design trade-offs ...Craft.Content
4 +1It means ...xxxIanW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It means ...


Explanation:
It means - loosely - that it is their company policy to acquire all components etc. from the same suppliers.

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
they do not sell others' products under their label


Explanation:
all of the instrumentation and PLC-based control systems are designed by our own designers and engineers

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank again for your much needed help, Rita.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rangepost
41 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Tahir
2 hrs
  -> thanks Tahir!

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 hrs
  -> thanks Jörgen :-)

agree  chopra_2002
13 hrs
  -> thanks Claudia

agree  Eva Karpouzi
16 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 day13 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days23 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a single-source helps in optimizing design trade-offs ...


Explanation:
A single source of anything - be it a central repository of knowledgebase from where the designers / engineers draw their design references, or a set of common templates which are used across all the instrumentation and control systems products - helps in cross-product optimisation, besides achieving economy of scale.

Hth,

Sanjay.


Craft.Content
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi