KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

modular plant engineering

English translation: pre-fabricated units


15:41 Jul 2, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / company profile
English term or phrase: modular plant engineering
Context:

Our global reach has provided us with expertise in designing, engineering and fabricating both modular plants and equipment to withstand both extreme hot, dry desert and extreme cold, frigid environments.

Questions:
What does modular plant refer to? How is designing different from engineering?
Edward LIU
English translation:pre-fabricated units
Explanation:
modular plant = pre-fabricated units (modules) of every basic need in a plant (electrical, computer, telecommunications, etc.)

designing - conception, coming up with an idea that can work
engineering - actually manufacturing a prototype and a feasible series of products

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-07-02 16:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For both systems the plant is a dismountable, removable modular plant based on ... 281.70 266.20 41.60 27.60 Engine BHP Steam turbine, General Electric, 36000 BHP ...
www.desline.com/articoli/5689.pdf

Three designs have been certified: the General Electric (GE) Advanced Boiling Water ... economies of scale tend to favor large plants, modular plant designs may ...
www.amacad.org/publications/ bulletin/winter2002/meserve.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-07-02 16:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... DAILY_BRIEFING SEARCH CONTACT_US THE POINT OF MODULAR PLANTS IS TO CUT DOWN ON PARTS. In \'\'GM: Modular plants won\'t be a snap\'\' (The Workplace, Nov. ...
www.businessweek.com/1998/48/b3606036.htm

also saves managerial time and effort during foreign implantation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 50 mins (2004-07-03 06:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your additional question: a plant may be a factory but is not always a factory. For example, power plant is not really a factory because tangible goods are not being produced. Fabrication is similar to manufacturing.

Engineering is much broader than the other respondents are claiming:
Professional engineering” means (a) the application of scientific principles and knowledge to practical ends as in the investigation, inspection, design, construction or operations of works, systems, structures or processes

www.napegg.nt.ca/docs/PD Definition.pdf
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your valuable advice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pre-fabricated unitsRHELLER
4see explanationmwtrad
4factoryrangepost
2engineering = machining and forming; fabrication = (sub)assembly, painting etc
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factory


Explanation:
modular plant refers to a factory that can be set up anywhere.
design- to plan out. engineer-to construct


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=design
    Reference: http://www.metsominerals.com/inetMinerals/mmhome.nsf/FR?Read...
rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
"Module" refers to one (or more) standard/"repeatable" plant/building layouts. Modules can normally be assembled to form a larger unit. They may be pre-fabricated but not always are. In fact what is "pre-fabricated" is their design. Agree with rangepost about diff. between designing and engineering.

mwtrad
Italy

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-fabricated units


Explanation:
modular plant = pre-fabricated units (modules) of every basic need in a plant (electrical, computer, telecommunications, etc.)

designing - conception, coming up with an idea that can work
engineering - actually manufacturing a prototype and a feasible series of products

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-07-02 16:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For both systems the plant is a dismountable, removable modular plant based on ... 281.70 266.20 41.60 27.60 Engine BHP Steam turbine, General Electric, 36000 BHP ...
www.desline.com/articoli/5689.pdf

Three designs have been certified: the General Electric (GE) Advanced Boiling Water ... economies of scale tend to favor large plants, modular plant designs may ...
www.amacad.org/publications/ bulletin/winter2002/meserve.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-07-02 16:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... DAILY_BRIEFING SEARCH CONTACT_US THE POINT OF MODULAR PLANTS IS TO CUT DOWN ON PARTS. In \'\'GM: Modular plants won\'t be a snap\'\' (The Workplace, Nov. ...
www.businessweek.com/1998/48/b3606036.htm

also saves managerial time and effort during foreign implantation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 50 mins (2004-07-03 06:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your additional question: a plant may be a factory but is not always a factory. For example, power plant is not really a factory because tangible goods are not being produced. Fabrication is similar to manufacturing.

Engineering is much broader than the other respondents are claiming:
Professional engineering” means (a) the application of scientific principles and knowledge to practical ends as in the investigation, inspection, design, construction or operations of works, systems, structures or processes

www.napegg.nt.ca/docs/PD Definition.pdf

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your valuable advice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tahir
1 hr

disagree  mwtrad: "modular" units don't necessarily need to be pre-fabricated, although of course they may...
1 hr

agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 day12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
engineering = machining and forming; fabrication = (sub)assembly, painting etc


Explanation:
This is how one company divides it up: engineering, machining, fabricating, assembly, etc, where engineering = design

http://www.mcneal.com/capabilities.html

In your case, however, where there are fewer operations, I would read it as engineering = machining and forming, fabrication = assembly

engineering = machining and forming of components; fabrication = (sub)assembly, painting etc to finished or kitset form

fabricate = to make, build, construct, etc., especially by assembling parts; manufacture (Collins Concise English Dictionary)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 50 mins (2004-07-03 22:31:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Right, I get it. Both 1 modular plant and 2 equipment to withstand hot and cold environments.Modular plant will be plant eg built in modules to be put together on site, or as one complete module. Modules are sections of plant finished and ready to be installed and commissioned. That\'s how I read it. Plant here being the whole (probably) hydrochoric acid plant or whatever it is, or else the plant in say three or four units ready to be put together.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 45 mins (2004-07-04 04:26:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


plant, large, fixed to the floor, takes up a whole room
equipment small - mobile perhaps,can be stored in a shed or storeroom

just my feeling - best to ask the client - looks like they are describing \'general features\'of their \'product range\'

on the other hand, there could be some overlap, with plant and equipment being used as synonyms.

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4