KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

quality and integrity

English translation: both


08:26 Jul 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: quality and integrity
We are a company where everyone's contribution is highly valued and respected, where quality and integrity are naturally a part of our traditions, and where our team culture fosters worldclass solutons for our customers.

Do quality and integrity refer to the products or employees of the company?
Edward LIU
English translation:both
Explanation:
sorry this is not in Chinese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-05 08:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the context you provide it\'s not really possible to differentiate between reference to the employees and the product. But the context you\'ve provided seems to be saying \"we\'re a great team, we produce great products, and we are very concerned about quality and integrety\"
Selected response from:

Kpy
France
Grading comment
Thank you all, but Kpy is quickest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5quality and integrity
AngieD
4 +5bothKpy
3quality and integrity in business relationships and service
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
quality and integrity


Explanation:
From the rest of the sentence, I would say that they are referring here more to the staff and the corporate culture/philosophy, i.e. staff of high integrity, dedicated to providing high quality products and services.

AngieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: I'm not too sure what an integer product is...
3 mins

agree  Craft.Content: in the flow of the words, the two qualities refer to the corporate culture / philosophy.
9 mins

neutral  David Moore: Are you sitting on both sides of the fence, or one - that is the question....
20 mins

agree  Ramesh Madhavan: They are talking about quality of output and integrity in work ethics ; both refering to the attitude of their staff.
51 mins

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
both


Explanation:
sorry this is not in Chinese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-05 08:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the context you provide it\'s not really possible to differentiate between reference to the employees and the product. But the context you\'ve provided seems to be saying \"we\'re a great team, we produce great products, and we are very concerned about quality and integrety\"

Kpy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all, but Kpy is quickest.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: The quality IMO has to refer to the product; the integrity to the staff, so, yes; both.
28 mins
  -> Thanks David. My thoughts exactly

agree  Eva Karpouzi
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Eva

agree  Aleksandra Gjoreska
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alexandra

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
6 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quality and integrity in business relationships and service


Explanation:
- quality and integrity in business relationships and service, delivery etc
- quality and service in their dealings with clients/customers

they are saying 'we can be trusted' 1 professionally and 2 ethically/morally (we keep our word, respect contracts, etc).

basically, from what I know already, I think your company manufactures, installs and services heavy engineering plant to clients at remote locations customised to individual client specifications/needs, and possibly also leases this equipment (compressors). My feeling is that when/if they are tendering/quoting etc for projects, attributes like quality and integrity are very important selling points. reputation is very important in this (engineering) industry

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4