KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

Bellevue

English translation: mental hospital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bellevue
English translation:mental hospital
Entered by: Poj

09:31 Jul 5, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Bellevue
From Jack Welch's story. When he was approved as a new CEO of General Electric, his colleagues talked behind him:
"I'll give him two years - then it's Bellevue."
Poj
mental hospital
Explanation:
Bellevue is the name of a famous mental institution in New York.
The 2 years will drive him crazy, or cause a nervous breakdown...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-05 09:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bellevue Hospital

municipal hospital, in New York City. .... The largest U.S. city hospital, Bellevue is a noted psychiatric therapy and research center.
http://yahooligans.yahoo.com/reference/encyclopedia/entry?id...
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12mental hospital
Melanie Nassar
4 +3GoodbyeKpy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
bellevue
mental hospital


Explanation:
Bellevue is the name of a famous mental institution in New York.
The 2 years will drive him crazy, or cause a nervous breakdown...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-05 09:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bellevue Hospital

municipal hospital, in New York City. .... The largest U.S. city hospital, Bellevue is a noted psychiatric therapy and research center.
http://yahooligans.yahoo.com/reference/encyclopedia/entry?id...


Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margarete: yes, yes! like your references too
20 mins

agree  vixen
39 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  lindaellen
1 hr

agree  Ramesh Madhavan
2 hrs

agree  Craft.Content
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 hrs

agree  RHELLER: absolutely!
4 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs

agree  Will Matter
8 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
23 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bellevue
Goodbye


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-07-05 10:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bellevue is a reference to a phychiatric hospital in the USA. Hence two years - all over !!

Kpy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi
5 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
8 hrs