KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

competition that offers services contracted out

English translation: tender, competitive bidding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:competition that offers services contracted out
English translation:tender, competitive bidding
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

23:33 Aug 2, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: competition that offers services contracted out
Like we bid for jobs on proz.com for example, what is that competition called? I am blanking on the word/term that corresponds to this concept. Thanks.
David Jessop
Spain
tender
Explanation:
City Pass consortium wins the tender to build and operate the first line of the Jerusalem Light Railway for 30 years.
www.mof.gov.il/beinle/press68.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-08-03 00:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The tender competition will seek to attract the operator who can provide the best service on the most economically advantageous terms.
www.e-tenders.gov.ie/search/ search_show.aspx?ID=JUL027291

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-08-03 00:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another term is a job auction (if online).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 37 mins (2004-08-03 09:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Dr. Giuli Kvrivishvili, excellent link.
Here\'s an excerpt.

The Regulations We Have to Follow
We have to follow particular regulations when we buy goods, works and services to ensure fair competition, probity and value for money. These cover how we advertise and tender.
...
How We Decide the Tender Procedure
The estimated value of a contract will determine the tender procedure we follow, including how many tenders we need to invite, how we advertise and what checks we make. This is set out in the tables below:

The link to that last paragraph is http://www.basingstoke.gov.uk/business/procurement/a_selling...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 51 mins (2004-08-03 09:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New South Wales Governemnt - Department of Commerce, Office of Information and Communication Technology (http://www.nsw.gov.au/)

An in-house bid refers to a situation where:
- An internal team, often based on the existing internal service provider, participates as a competitor in a tender process;
- Another NSW Government agency bids as a Shared Corporate Services provider under the Shared Corporate Services Strategy.

http://www.oit.nsw.gov.au/Guidelines/4.3.9.f-Contracting.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 0 min (2004-08-03 09:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BIDS SOUGHT FOR SUPPLY OF DIGITAL MAPPING SYSTEM OF IRELAND

1. Summary: In mid-2001, the Commissioners for Public Works in Ireland will award a contract for the supply of a digital mapping system of Ireland for a Geographic Information Systems (GIS) in vector and/or raster format. The Engineering Services division at the Office of Public Works is currently requesting \"applications to participate\" in the tender competition for this contract from interested companies.
http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/inimr-ri.nsf/en/gr-7...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 24 mins (2004-08-03 09:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here you have it in Webster\'s dictionary. Thank you Internet!

Webster\'s 1913 Dictionary
Definition:
3. \\Ten\"der\\, n.
2. Any offer or proposal made for acceptance; as, a tender of
a loan, of service, or of friendship; ***a tender of a bid
for a contract***.

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/search.aspx?define=tender

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 55 mins (2004-08-03 17:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Today\'s special for those having a hard time believing internet usage references.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

tender 2

SYLLABICATION: ten·der
PRONUNCIATION: tndr
NOUN: 1. A formal offer, as: a. Law An offer of money or service in payment of an obligation. b. *****A written offer to contract goods or services at a specified cost or rate; a bid.***** 2. Something, especially money, offered in payment.
TRANSITIVE VERB: Inflected forms: ten·dered, ten·der·ing, ten·ders
To offer formally: tender a letter of resignation. See synonyms at offer.
ETYMOLOGY: From French tendre, to offer, from Old French, from Latin tendere, to hold forth, extend. See ten- in Appendix I.
OTHER FORMS: tender·er —NOUN

http://www.bartleby.com/61/30/T0103000.html
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
In absence of a compelling argument as to why your answer is incorrect...I must give you the credit. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(competitive) biddingRefugio
4 +3tender
Mikhail Kropotov
5 +1bidding process
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(competitive) bidding


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-02 23:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

competitive bidding
Competitive Bidding Doesn\'t Work! Many people believe the traditional \"competitive bid \" method is the best approach to selecting a competent builder for their home. ... much of a spread should indicate that as a process, competitive bidding doesn\'t work and is a poor way to choose a home ...
www.cornerstonehomes.com/bidding.htm - 9k - Cached

Competitive Bidding Frame Page
Competition. Hand Evaluation. Overcalls. Balancing. Doubles. Tools of Competitive Bidding. The basic tools for competition during the bidding are: - Hand Evaluation - Takeout Double - Overcalls - Negative Double - ... special Sacrifice Bidding sections -- Sacrificing occurs throughout competitive bridge bidding. ...
www.worldwidefolks.com/Competitive Bridge/Competitive Biddi... - 8k - Cached - More pages from this site

The Johns Hopkins University: University Policies
... The University\'s competitive bidding threshold for the procurement of supplies, equipment, and services ... A policy statement on competitive bidding issued by the Office of Purchasing ...
www.jhu.edu/news_info/policy/compbid.html - 5k - Cached

COMPETITIVE BIDDING (PDF)
... 77 COMPETITIVE BIDDING. TOWN/CITY PROVISION SECTION Barrington comparative prices - $2,500 or less competitive bidding – in excess of $2,500 ...
www.muni-info.state.ri.us/MAfiles/bid.pdf - 11k - View as html

COMPETITIVE BIDDING
COMPETITIVE BIDDING. Background. In the Balanced Budget Act of 1997, Congress authorized Medicare to conduct five three-year competitive bidding demonstration projects. ... be much more prescriptive. Competitive bidding changes Medicare\'s basic premise that ...
www.himanet.com/publicdocs/competitive-bidding.html - 16k - Cached - More pages from this site

Better Bidding With Bergen: Competitive Bidding at Walmart.com
Better Bidding With Bergen: Competitive Bidding by Marty Bergen in Paperback. ISBN 0910791783.
www.walmart.com/catalog/product.gsp?product_id=216702

HomeCare: Competitive Bidding Takes Big Step Forward | KeepMedia
KeepMedia Free Trial. Washington At 2:30 a.m. on Friday, June 28, U.S. House Republicans pushed through a Medicare prescription drug bill that includes a provision for competitive ... not succeed in defeating the competitive bidding provision, they did succeed in ...
www.keepmedia.com/ShowItemDetails.do?itemID=193308&extID=10...

Competitive Bidding
... Competitive Bidding for Laboratory Services Fails to Be Practicable ... challenge of developing a model for competitive bidding for Medicare laboratory services that proves practicable ...
www.scacm.org/cbiddoc.htm - 7k - Cached
DMEPOS Competitive Bidding Demonstration
... 1997 authorized HCFA to test competitive bidding as a way for Medicare to ... Medicare implemented the first Competitive Bidding Demonstration for durable medical equipment, prosthetics ...
www.cms.hhs.gov/healthplans/research/dmebid.asp - 35k - Cached - More pages from this site

Competitive Bidding
... Competitive Bidding. Competitive bidding is being touted by governors and mayors across the country as a ... AFSCME does not endorse competitive bidding, especially the way it is done ...
www.afscme.org/wrkplace/cbr295_1.htm - 25k - Cached

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Eva

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Either this or the other answer would be fine in a formal bidding process.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Andrew

agree  DGK T-I: agree with Andrew.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Giuli

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: if this is a *term* per se, I rest my case. i also seem to notice the words "Like we ***bid*** for jobs on proz.com for example, what is that ***competition*** called?" in the asker's question. oh, he wouldn't have figured this out on his own, riiiiiight
8 hrs
  -> He certainly could have; that's why it's odd he said he "blanked" on it yet does not seem to recognize that he had the answer right there in his hands. As for whether it is a term per se, I refer you to my cites.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bidding process


Explanation:
LYNX - Bidding Process
Contracting. Bidding Process. Procurement Methods. LYNX uses a variety of procurement methods; selecting the correct one is dependent on several factors. ...
www.golynx.com/?pid=1155603

Bidding Process
The Bidding Process gives a number of ways to finds sources of supply for requirements that federal government departments and agencies handle directly. ...
www.cbsc.org/sask/sbis/search/ display.cfm?Code=1327&coll=FE_FEDSBIS_E

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: That would work too, or even sometimes 'bidding war'.
40 mins
  -> thank you

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tender


Explanation:
City Pass consortium wins the tender to build and operate the first line of the Jerusalem Light Railway for 30 years.
www.mof.gov.il/beinle/press68.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-08-03 00:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The tender competition will seek to attract the operator who can provide the best service on the most economically advantageous terms.
www.e-tenders.gov.ie/search/ search_show.aspx?ID=JUL027291

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-08-03 00:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another term is a job auction (if online).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 37 mins (2004-08-03 09:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Dr. Giuli Kvrivishvili, excellent link.
Here\'s an excerpt.

The Regulations We Have to Follow
We have to follow particular regulations when we buy goods, works and services to ensure fair competition, probity and value for money. These cover how we advertise and tender.
...
How We Decide the Tender Procedure
The estimated value of a contract will determine the tender procedure we follow, including how many tenders we need to invite, how we advertise and what checks we make. This is set out in the tables below:

The link to that last paragraph is http://www.basingstoke.gov.uk/business/procurement/a_selling...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 51 mins (2004-08-03 09:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New South Wales Governemnt - Department of Commerce, Office of Information and Communication Technology (http://www.nsw.gov.au/)

An in-house bid refers to a situation where:
- An internal team, often based on the existing internal service provider, participates as a competitor in a tender process;
- Another NSW Government agency bids as a Shared Corporate Services provider under the Shared Corporate Services Strategy.

http://www.oit.nsw.gov.au/Guidelines/4.3.9.f-Contracting.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 0 min (2004-08-03 09:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BIDS SOUGHT FOR SUPPLY OF DIGITAL MAPPING SYSTEM OF IRELAND

1. Summary: In mid-2001, the Commissioners for Public Works in Ireland will award a contract for the supply of a digital mapping system of Ireland for a Geographic Information Systems (GIS) in vector and/or raster format. The Engineering Services division at the Office of Public Works is currently requesting \"applications to participate\" in the tender competition for this contract from interested companies.
http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/inimr-ri.nsf/en/gr-7...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 24 mins (2004-08-03 09:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here you have it in Webster\'s dictionary. Thank you Internet!

Webster\'s 1913 Dictionary
Definition:
3. \\Ten\"der\\, n.
2. Any offer or proposal made for acceptance; as, a tender of
a loan, of service, or of friendship; ***a tender of a bid
for a contract***.

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/search.aspx?define=tender

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 55 mins (2004-08-03 17:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Today\'s special for those having a hard time believing internet usage references.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

tender 2

SYLLABICATION: ten·der
PRONUNCIATION: tndr
NOUN: 1. A formal offer, as: a. Law An offer of money or service in payment of an obligation. b. *****A written offer to contract goods or services at a specified cost or rate; a bid.***** 2. Something, especially money, offered in payment.
TRANSITIVE VERB: Inflected forms: ten·dered, ten·der·ing, ten·ders
To offer formally: tender a letter of resignation. See synonyms at offer.
ETYMOLOGY: From French tendre, to offer, from Old French, from Latin tendere, to hold forth, extend. See ten- in Appendix I.
OTHER FORMS: tender·er —NOUN

http://www.bartleby.com/61/30/T0103000.html

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
In absence of a compelling argument as to why your answer is incorrect...I must give you the credit. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi
27 mins
  -> thank you!

disagree  Refugio: In the example given, bidding on proz, 'tender' or 'auction' would not fit.
34 mins
  -> uhhhh okay, whatever you say... thanks for the comment ADDED: it sure is a strong argument you are pushing. very rational indeed

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Either this or the other answer would be fine in a formal bidding process.
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  DGK T-I: agree with Andrew, eg: http://www.basingstoke.gov.uk/business/procurement/a_selling...
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Ramesh Madhavan: Very little to choose between "Tender" & "Competitive Bidding"
6 hrs
  -> thank you!