KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

liberal core credit

English translation: good basic credit


14:14 Aug 4, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: liberal core credit
Most popular model remanufactured compressors are maintained in stock at the XXX for purchase on an exchange basis with ***liberal core credit*** available for the replacement unit

can you explain in simple words what it is?
thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:good basic credit
Explanation:
will be given for the turned in machines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-04 14:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to an Internet search, \"core credit\" seemes to denote the intrinsic value of a certain item that is returned for refilling/refurbishing or whatever, the amount of credit is often defined in advance. For example some toner companies take their toner cartridges back in turn for credit to the customer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-04 14:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case the compressors are returned and the customer gets a high amount of credit toward a new or refurbished one
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thanks a lot everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4generous payment terms
Mark Xiang
3 +1generous allowance for your old compressor core
Kevin Pfeiffer
1good basic credit
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
good basic credit


Explanation:
will be given for the turned in machines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-04 14:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to an Internet search, \"core credit\" seemes to denote the intrinsic value of a certain item that is returned for refilling/refurbishing or whatever, the amount of credit is often defined in advance. For example some toner companies take their toner cartridges back in turn for credit to the customer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-04 14:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case the compressors are returned and the customer gets a high amount of credit toward a new or refurbished one

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
thanks a lot everybody!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generous allowance for your old compressor core


Explanation:
Compressors have a core (as I recall) and since we're dealing here with remanufactured equipment I think they are talking about trade-in allowances.


    Reference: http://www.coachrefrigeration.com/procedures.htm
Kevin Pfeiffer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: trade in allowance fits the bill
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generous payment terms


Explanation:
generous terms on buying the replacement on credit available.
Long time credit available.

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4