KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

fulfillment distribution

English translation: order processing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fulfillment distribution
English translation:order processing
Entered by: David Russi

08:21 Aug 6, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: fulfillment distribution
This is a sector of business. Can anyone explain briefly and in simple terms what they do? They distribute fulfillments?
Ramona Ali
order processing
Explanation:
Fill orders for other companies
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4order processing
David Russi
5comma or slash missing..Fulfillment, Distribution...Fulfillment / Distribution
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
order processing


Explanation:
Fill orders for other companies


    Reference: http://logistics.articleinsider.com/150162_fulfillment_servi...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kevin Pfeiffer: Or with 'distribution' is it rather "shipping of processed orders"?
2 mins

agree  David Moore
11 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
47 mins

agree  Eva Karpouzi
2 hrs

agree  chica nueva: See definition here: involves warehouse-pick/pack-shipping etc service, eg as agents 'order fulfillment' http://www.cmorgan.com/faq.htm
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comma or slash missing..Fulfillment, Distribution...Fulfillment / Distribution


Explanation:
Fulfillment, Distribution,
Fulfillment / Distribution.

America's Finest Fulfillment, Distribution, Packaging and ...
Warehousing distribution, shipping, packaging, fulfillment, and direct marketing are services provided by WBSFulfillment. Mailing services, internet ...
www.wbsfulfillment.com/

Fullfillment and Distribution: Harte-Hanks.com
Fulfillment/Distribution. Want to lower your overall fulfillment and shipping costs and increase your bottom line? Harte-Hanks is ...
www.harte-hanks.com/Interior.aspx?CategoryID=313

7,280 English pages for "fulfillment distribution" Just about every one has a comma or a slash between 'Fullfillment and Distribution'

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33