KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

correct term...

English translation: building directory


10:08 Aug 9, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: correct term...
What do you call the board at the entrance of a hospital/building with many companies/etc. that tells you which companies/departments/etc. are on which floor, etc.

I just can't think of it!
Thanks!
Hanna
SpanTran
English translation:building directory
Explanation:
another guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-09 10:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

b. Building Directory. Every main building entrance contains a building directory, in addition to the floor directory, that provides the names and locations of offices on each floor.
www.dcf.state.fl.us/publications/policies/op070-5.pdf
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
building directory is great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6building directory
Melanie Nassar
5building index
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5building directory / tenant directorycjperera
5 -1Tableau signalétique (ou de signalisation et d'orientation)
Michel A.
1 +1building guide
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tableau signalétique (ou de signalisation et d'orientation)


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Wrong language ;)
2 mins
  -> Yes I just realized that I used the wrong language, apologise to all

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building guide


Explanation:
a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-09 10:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

location board?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet: "building guide" sounds good to me
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
building directory / tenant directory


Explanation:
as above

cjperera
Native speaker of: English

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
building directory


Explanation:
another guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-09 10:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

b. Building Directory. Every main building entrance contains a building directory, in addition to the floor directory, that provides the names and locations of offices on each floor.
www.dcf.state.fl.us/publications/policies/op070-5.pdf

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
building directory is great, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: this sounds good
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Kurt Porter
7 mins

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
14 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
48 mins

agree  Daniel Mencher
6 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
12 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
building index


Explanation:
building index

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 8