KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

correct term

English translation: Lounge


10:11 Aug 9, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: correct term
What do you call the room in a large office where you take your break, with a coffee machine, settees, newspapers, etc. The equivalent in a university or school (which is all that I can think of at the moment!) would be the "common room".

Thanks!
Hanna
SpanTran
English translation:Lounge
Explanation:
lounge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-09 10:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary definition of Lounge:
Public room for relaxing: a room in a public building or vehicle, for example, a hotel, airport, or ship, in which people may relax or wait.
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Yes, this is a great option, thanks! Many thanks to everyone else as well! Hanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Lounge
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5 +2coffee room / tea room / lunch roomcjperera
2 +3break room
Jonathan MacKerron
5 -2cafétéria/salle de détente/ (caféte in day to day speech)
Michel A.
4 -2rest room
Jane Gabbutt
4 -3rest roomjlm


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
rest room


Explanation:
I'd call it a rest room.

Jane Gabbutt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cjperera: rest room to me is a toilet. - Jane: OK, but I think it's best to avoid confusion (we don't want to send the american visitors to meet in the toilet...)! yes, one word, but still confusing.
1 min
  -> Rest room doesn't mean toilet in UK English. I suppose it depends whether the asker is writing in UK or US English. I would use rest room confidently in UK English. NB It is all one word in US English - restroom is a toilet.

disagree  conejo: I have to go with what C. Perera is saying on this one. After all, if visitors from the UK came to the US and saw a break room in an office labeled "WC", it would be pretty amusing, right?
5 hrs
  -> UK and US English are different languages. If I was in the UK and saw rest room on the door, I wouldn't think twice about its meaning. I still believe that the context defines whether this is useable here or not. Long live UK English in the UK.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coffee room / tea room / lunch room


Explanation:
also used.

cjperera
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: I like "coffee room" - but I strictly object to "lunch room" !
18 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet: and with Alexander
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
cafétéria/salle de détente/ (caféte in day to day speech)


Explanation:
- people often just say "je vais à la machine à café"

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: C'est le wrong language again...
3 mins
  -> Sorry :-))

disagree  mcguegan: it's an English question
8 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
rest room


Explanation:
.

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cjperera: as above, best to avoid sending american visitors to the toilet for their coffee break...
6 mins

disagree  mcguegan: ja, it could be very funny
9 mins

disagree  conejo: I have to go with what C. Perera & McGuegan are saying on this one. See above
5 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
break room


Explanation:
is, I think, the most popular take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-09 10:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which does not mean it is room where you can break things...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min
  -> thx; which reminds me, it's time for a break

agree  sanyadir: It is commonly called break room
11 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Lounge


Explanation:
lounge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-09 10:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary definition of Lounge:
Public room for relaxing: a room in a public building or vehicle, for example, a hotel, airport, or ship, in which people may relax or wait.


Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, this is a great option, thanks! Many thanks to everyone else as well! Hanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcguegan
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  sanyadir: It is indeed a fancier way of saying breakroom
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  chopra_2002
7 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: not public if a company break room...
7 mins

neutral  cjperera: better than lobby ;)
8 mins

agree  Daniel Mencher
6 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
12 hrs