KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

showing photographs of our range of products and price list

English translation: the catalogue has photographs that show our products and prices


19:03 Aug 9, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: showing photographs of our range of products and price list
Please find enclosed our latest catalogue showing photographs of our range of products and price list.
Guillermo
English translation:the catalogue has photographs that show our products and prices
Explanation:
so where's the problem?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-09 19:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the catalogue contains photographs of our products, it also contains our price list
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +10the catalogue has photographs that show our products and prices
Jonathan MacKerron
5 +2with our latest price list and photographs of our range of products
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +10
the catalogue has photographs that show our products and prices


Explanation:
so where's the problem?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-09 19:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the catalogue contains photographs of our products, it also contains our price list

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> thx, now that was a tuffy....

agree  Clauwolf: perhaps the photos are hidden...
7 mins
  -> indeed, the famous catalogue with hidden photos, heh heh

agree  Nanny Wintjens
12 mins

agree  Armorel Young: well, you'd be entitled to think that the catalogue contains a photograph of the price list, but somehow I think that isn't so
58 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
3 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
12 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
13 hrs

agree  Orla Ryan
14 hrs

agree  Ramesh Madhavan: A standard sentence used in business to tell the client that the catalogue shows photos of the goods & their prices. More appropriate for clothes, accessories, furniture etc. where you do not need technical details.
15 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with our latest price list and photographs of our range of products


Explanation:
This avoids the ambiguity as to whether the price list is also in photographic form, which I seriously doubt. Another option would be to keep the original order and insert a comma after "products".

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
22 hrs