KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

Trading Center

English translation: Believe it's mostly swapping of pins, however, there may be some selling going on.


07:28 Aug 12, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Trading Center
I’d like to know what happens at this trading centers. Do they sell pins or do they help people to exchange pins? What kind of services do they offer?
Thanks.


“The first Olympic Pins made their appearance at the Athens Olympic Games, in 1896 as multi-colored paper badges and had been used as identification cards for athletes, officials and journalists. The same year the athletes started trading them as a good-will gesture. The “Pin Trading” was officially launched in 1924 in Paris and since then has become the favorite spectators’ “sport” in all Olympic Games that followed!

Coca-Cola has embraced the institution by creating the first Coca-Cola ***Pin Trading Center*** at the Olympic Games of 1988, in Calgary, Canada. In Salt Lake, Coca-Cola created three Pin Trading Centers, where a specialized staff of more than 100 people offered their services to thousands of fans! The tradition of the «Pin of the Day», launched by Coca-Cola in 1994 in Lillehammer, continued in Salt Lake, where the collectable «Coca-Cola ATHENS 2004–Bridge Pin» circulated in 1.000 pieces that were distributed in 47 minutes (!).”
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
English translation:Believe it's mostly swapping of pins, however, there may be some selling going on.
Explanation:
"Do you collect Olympic pins? Would you like to trade? You’ve just arrived at one of the world’s finest pin trading websites. I caught the pin bug after the 1988 Calgary Winter Olympics, and have been collecting and trading pins ever since...with a passion!"http://www.pinfever.com/al/al/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-12 07:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I look at the www.pinfever.com, it appears that this is an organized opportunity for hobbyists to exchange/swap commemorative pins, vice a commercial opportunity.

\"WANTS

In priority sequence, my current focus is on Athens, Torino and Beijing. I am also interested in a few media pins from SLC, Sydney and Nagano, some undated NOCs and bid pins. Please let me know what you have for trade and which of my pins interest you, and, we\'ll take it from there. If you can send me images of your traders...so much the better!

In a trade, both of us should be completely satisfied with the outcome. This is a fun hobby so let\'s keep it that way!\"

Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
Thanks all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Believe it's mostly swapping of pins, however, there may be some selling going on.
Kurt Porter
5pin exchange..they help people to exchange pins..Pins are also sold
airmailrpl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trading center
Believe it's mostly swapping of pins, however, there may be some selling going on.


Explanation:
"Do you collect Olympic pins? Would you like to trade? You’ve just arrived at one of the world’s finest pin trading websites. I caught the pin bug after the 1988 Calgary Winter Olympics, and have been collecting and trading pins ever since...with a passion!"http://www.pinfever.com/al/al/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-12 07:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I look at the www.pinfever.com, it appears that this is an organized opportunity for hobbyists to exchange/swap commemorative pins, vice a commercial opportunity.

\"WANTS

In priority sequence, my current focus is on Athens, Torino and Beijing. I am also interested in a few media pins from SLC, Sydney and Nagano, some undated NOCs and bid pins. Please let me know what you have for trade and which of my pins interest you, and, we\'ll take it from there. If you can send me images of your traders...so much the better!

In a trade, both of us should be completely satisfied with the outcome. This is a fun hobby so let\'s keep it that way!\"




    Reference: http://www.pindemonium.com/iscokpintrad.html
    Reference: http://answers.google.com/answers/threadview?id=311741
Kurt Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Madhavan: Like we used to trade picture post cards, stamps etc. in the school days.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ramesh. It seems to be a hobby that hasn’t yet been commercialized, unlike the sporting memorabilia business (baseball cards, etc..). Going to a Card Show and buying is so impersonal. I miss the old days! :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vicky.

agree  chopra_2002
4 hrs
  -> Thank you langclinic.

agree  Java Cafe
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Java Cafe.

agree  Tahir
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tahir.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trading center
pin exchange..they help people to exchange pins..Pins are also sold


Explanation:
pin exchange..they help people to exchange pins..Pins are also sold

The most popular sport of the Olympic Games has begun. This sport is called "Collecting and Trading Pins" and is widely known as the "Spectators' Sport". Pins are the most collectable products of every Olympiad. They are designed and made available on the market in series. All pins are collectors' items. Some , though, acquire a much higher value with time and, during the Games, become a kind of currency, which can be exchanged for anything!

The pins that you buy today, will soon be rare and difficult to find. Look for the number of pieced produced on the pin's backstamp. If the pin has been issued in less than 25.000, it is extremely collectable, as these pieces are destined for the entire world. It is therefore easy to understand how rare a pin is, when it is released in only 1.000, 4.000 or 7.000 pieces! As soon as you hear about it, you should rush to buy it; very soon, a lot of people will be offering you a lot of money to own it!

In the pin's backstamp you can find:

The pin's serial number
Number of pieces released
Start your own collection right now!

Collecting pins is a lot of fun, so purchase those designs you like best! Buy two pieces of each design. One to keep for yourself and one to exchange. Put them on your shirt, handbag, hat or jacket. Wearing one pin signifies you are a collector, wearing two or more signifies that you are a trader.

Have always in mind that those pins, which are easily available today in stores, will soon be extremely rare.
Act smart and buy them now!
And remember that in the "Spectators' Sport" everybody is a winner!!!

THE HISTORY OF PINS

Pins, have a history parallel to the history of the modern Olympic Games.

1896 The history starts with the first modern Olympic Games in Athens. The first cardboard pins are created and used as a means of identification for athletes, officials, and journalists.

1900 The first metal pins made for Jury Members appear in the Olympic Games of Paris (France).

1908 During the Olympic Games in London (England), pins were given for the first time to the members of the International Olympic Committee.

1912 At the Stockholm (Sweden) games the first souvenir pins were licensed for sale for fundraising purposes.

1924 During the Olympic Games of Paris (France), the exchange of pins began when buyers / sellers gathered together at the Olympic Village .

1932 During the Olympic Games of Los Angeles (USA), the first sponsor pins appeared.

1980 Pin Trading really began during the Winter Olympic Games of Lake Placid (USA). The viewers of the Games established the fashion of pinning their pins on their hats.

1984 During the Olympic Games of Los Angeles (USA), 1300 different designs were created and 17 million pins were sold. The first Olympic Pin Trading Center sponsored by Budweiser was set in a tent and it attracted about 10.000 people per day.

1988 The Olympic Pin Trading Center, sponsored by Coca-Cola appeared in the Winter Olympic Games of Calgary (Canada). About 7 million pins were sold during the 16 days. Over 17.000 people visited the Center daily.

1994 Lillehammer (Norway). Pin selling and collecting hit the Norwegians like a storm. Just before the start of the Games,17 million pins were bought by only 4 million people. Over 30 collectors' clubs were listed, the largest of which numbered more than 25.000 members.

1996 Atlanta (USA). 63 million pins were sold, while 30 million were traded.

2000 Sydney (Australia). About 3500 designs were created and about 65 million pins were sold.
http://www.ana.gr/olympics/English/pages/Historic/OlympicPin...

The collecting and trading of commemorative pins have now come to be part of the spectacle at most international sporting events. As pin trading is a pastime that anyone can enjoy and participate in, it is defined as the "No. 1 sport for spectators".

In Japan, Coca-Cola heightened the popularity of pins with the "pin trading center" the company opened at the 1998 Nagano Winter Olympics, and now pin trading has no borders regarding language and culture.

Pin trading at FIFA World Cup™ events started with the establishment of the Coca-Cola pin-trading center at the 1994 FIFA World Cup™ in the United States. As the 2002 FIFA World Cup™ approaches, "Coca-Cola Pins Arenas" were opened at Tokyo Station and at Haneda Airport last November, selling original Coca-Cola pins related to the 2002 FIFA World Cup™ in a variety of rich and unique designs. In January Coca-Cola also opened the "Coca-Cola World Pins Gallery" in Mediage, the entertainment complex in Odaiba, Tokyo.
http://www2.coca-cola.com/presscenter/nr_20020306_japan_fifa...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33