KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

tap/tapping

English translation: light touch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tap/tapping
English translation:light touch
Entered by: Arcoiris

13:43 Nov 30, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: tap/tapping
Tap/Tapping have numerous meaning. I want to ascertain what does it actually mean here:

Tapping

A bank can enhance any XCard Credit, debit card or prepaid card simply by reissuing the card(with the same account number) to include the PayPass feature, allowing you make purchases simply by TAPPING. When a PaypPass reader is not available, this card still works in the usual way, using its magnetic stripe to communicate your account information.

Tap

This graphic is intended to inform consumers how to TAP, rather than swipe or insert their payment cards to make payments.

Tapping

Here is the graphic by itself on an integrated terminal that accepts contactless payments by tapping your XCard PayPass in the blue area on top of the terminal.

Tap

The phrase "Tap & Go" is being used in US based marketing materials to describe the overall experience of paying with this system and not having to wait to sign or enter a PIN for small value purchases.

Does it mean entering or touching? Or it has some different meaning. I think the persons having practical knowledge of using it might explain it in a better way. Thanks
Ketan
light touch
Explanation:
it is a new way of paying with your card without actually having to swipe it in a magnetic reader Or typing the number. The link explains how it works
http://www.paypass.com/press/121302.html
Selected response from:

Arcoiris
Grading comment
I thank all of you. Your answers were equally helpful but there can be only one winner. Sorry for the same.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4touchingFrench Foodie
5 +4light touchArcoiris
4touchingMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
touching


Explanation:
typing lightly, not firmly, with fingers, etc.

doing this you CAN enter a number, but the act is typing. Like a 'tap dancer' strikes the rhythm with the feet/shoes, you slightly strike the keys to enter a number, your name, etc.

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
light touch


Explanation:
it is a new way of paying with your card without actually having to swipe it in a magnetic reader Or typing the number. The link explains how it works
http://www.paypass.com/press/121302.html

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I thank all of you. Your answers were equally helpful but there can be only one winner. Sorry for the same.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Potapov
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  seaMount
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Pawel Gromek
16 hrs
  -> thank you

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
touching


Explanation:
Here is a moving image of someone using the "top and go" payment system

http://www.paypass.com/

Basically, you don't swipe your card or enter a number, you just touch it to the card reader.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-11-30 14:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that\'s TAP and go, of course. :-)

French Foodie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Potapov
15 mins

agree  seaMount: .. or just wave bye bye
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
10 hrs

agree  Deborah Workman
2 days23 hrs