KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

enact into

English translation: keep the original term


14:36 Nov 30, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / corporate governance
English term or phrase: enact into
Another important distinction of the notion of role as resource is that it assumes that combinatorial patterns of roles into positions are not fixed, unlike conventional role theory that considers the configuration of positions to be invariant. Hence the notion of role as resource provides conceptual ground to discuss patterns and processes of role differentiation whereby each role could be ***enacted into*** a distinct position (e.g. separate CEO and chairman of a company) or, alternatively, two or more roles could be consolidated in a single position (e.g. a CEO who is also a chairman)...

...For example, the role of the chief executive when ***enacted into*** a position in a particular firm is a resource in that it enables its incumbent to claim authority and gain membership in an elite layer of professionals with discretion in defining the strategic direction and the organisation of the activities of the firm.

I am proofreading this text on corporate governance and am not too sure about the use of 'enact into'. I have not come across the verb used like this before, but perhaps it is quite normal. Could anyone shed any light on it? If it doesn't sound right, what alternatives would you suggest?

Many thanks in advance!


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
English translation:keep the original term
Explanation:
It's an expression of academese from the non-discipline of "role theory", here combined with MBA-babble. It sounds silly (and in my personal view it's ludicrous) but the expression does exist among the large community of people who don't understand what a sentence is supposed to do. My advice: retain it.
Selected response from:

Jackie Bowman
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your helpful answers and comments. It looks like Jack is right here. I contacted the client and was told to keep this 'widely used conceptual term. So, that's another one I'll have to add to my MBA-speak glossary! What would George Orwell have thought? :-)

P.S. I don't think I'll be using it myself in a hurry in my own translations though!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5keep the original term
Jackie Bowman
5(role) is performed by (person occupying position)Victor Potapov
4place intoCharlie Bavington
4Should be "enacted a position" if ENACT is to be used. But even so, it is not good English.
Mark Xiang
3transformed?xxxCMJ_Trans
1 +1take the form of /be transformed into
Andy Watkinson


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transformed?


Explanation:
I pretty sure it is incorrect usage in English (UK)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take the form of /be transformed into


Explanation:
Hi Sheila,

Googling "enact into" minus law, legislation, policy etc....produces less than a dozen hits.

In a couple of cases it seems to express the idea of "taking the form of" or "being transformed into".

e.g.
"Whereas this contribution by students to the betterment of their city is an excellent example of classroom knowledge being enacted into positive practice;"

"Steve Nobleís ability to balance the demands of a district-wide curriculum, the expectations of colleagues, and the interests, abilities and motivations of his students determines whether his beliefs and intentions can be enacted into a productive learning experience. The allocation of time for various learning activities serve as one measure of his effort to achieve the learning goals he promotes. A second measure is the nature of his assessment of students."

This might (just) fit into your text:
"whereby each role could be ***enacted into*** a distinct position"
"whereby each role could take the form of a....."

"For example, the role of the chief executive when ***enacted into*** a position in a particular firm is a..."
"For example, the role of the chief executive when transformed into a position in a particular firm is a..."

In any case, I've never come across "enact" used in this way.

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: takes the form of is the best option here (enacted should never be used with role or position)
16 mins
  -> Hi Rita. I'd say the original "enacts into" a real nightmare.... :-). Thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Should be "enacted a position" if ENACT is to be used. But even so, it is not good English.


Explanation:
enact:
transitive verb
1 : to establish by legal and authoritative act; specifically : to make (as a bill) into law
2 : ACT OUT <enact a role>
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=ena...

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(role) enact into (position)
(role) is performed by (person occupying position)


Explanation:
This is a highly bureaucratic language that (in my experience) is highly typical of large international consulting companies (Accenture, IBM, EDS - you name it).

The meaning is as I put it: as an example, a person may perform two roles - CEO and president (or chairman).

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-11-30 14:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When translating these \"consulting-speak\" texts as I call them I always try to simplify the text for ease of reading - just like I did in this proposed answer.

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: I'm the in-house translator in Barcelona for one of the firms you mention (not "companies") and have never come across this word. Add. But you're not applying a web-enabled customer-centric, results-driven ongoing fulfilment approach, or are you? :-)
4 hrs
  -> Accenture and EDS are firms. IBM is rather a company. :-) I worked for two out of three mentioned - and never encountered this phrase either. But it sounds so much like the gibberish they speak in, like "Leveraging our market-facing core competencies" :-(

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place into


Explanation:
It's a bit theoretical, your text, but the notion behind it is not unlike the child's toy of placing different shaped bricks (the roles) into various holes (the positions). This analogy breaks down slightly when talking about roles taking more than one position, but this is the idea.

I respectfully suggest that you avoid any idea of transformation, because the roles and the positions are assuredly separate entities.

You may think "place(d) into" is a little simplistic as a term, and fair enough, but this definitely the idea you need to convey, IMHO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-11-30 15:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to beat it to death for you:
the idea is that the role of chief exec when placed in the position of CEO then becomes a resource (right brick in the right hole). The role of chief exec placed in the position of teaboy is NOT a useful (or at least, not optimal) resource, for obvious reasons (not unlike a square peg in a round hole).
Similarly, a role of teaboy placed in position of teaboy is a resource. The role of teaboy placed in the position of CEO is not a resource.
See what I mean?

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
keep the original term


Explanation:
It's an expression of academese from the non-discipline of "role theory", here combined with MBA-babble. It sounds silly (and in my personal view it's ludicrous) but the expression does exist among the large community of people who don't understand what a sentence is supposed to do. My advice: retain it.

Jackie Bowman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your helpful answers and comments. It looks like Jack is right here. I contacted the client and was told to keep this 'widely used conceptual term. So, that's another one I'll have to add to my MBA-speak glossary! What would George Orwell have thought? :-)

P.S. I don't think I'll be using it myself in a hurry in my own translations though!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trada inc.
5 mins
  -> Thanks aubon ...

agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree- and then you can concentrate on sorting the rest of the garbage.
5 mins
  -> Cheers, Gareth

agree  conejo: Yes, you should keep the word, and it is understandable in an abstract sort of way.
37 mins
  -> Gracias, conejo

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Saleh

agree  Pawel Gromek
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pawel