KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

refusals to supply customers

English translation: a discussion between competitors where one agrees not to supply a particular customer - anti-competitive practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:refusals to supply customers
English translation:a discussion between competitors where one agrees not to supply a particular customer - anti-competitive practice
Entered by: Charlesp

08:38 Feb 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: refusals to supply customers
Hello all!
I am a bit uncertain about the meaning of "refusals to supply customers", therefore I'd appreciate any help from you.
Here's the context:
"In particular, discussing the following issues with competitors could constitute illegal anti-competitive practice:
- PRICING
- PRODUCT/SERVICE LAUNCHES
- SHARING’ OR ‘DIVIDING’ MARKETS
- ***REFUSALS TO SUPPLY CUSTOMERS***"

Thanks a lot!
xxxvaradinum tr
a discussion between competitors where one agrees not to supply a particular customer so that...
Explanation:
they have less offers (less competition, ie higher price).

And exchange (for instance) maybe they agree to do a trade-off, each taking a particular customer and agreeing not to approach customers of the other.

anti-competitive practice
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Charles! You've been very helpful. Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7a discussion between competitors where one agrees not to supply a particular customer so that...
Charlesp
3 -2black lists
Rahi Moosavi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
black lists


Explanation:
Maybe it's about black lists that companies maintain. For instance, they may keep such lists of customers based on bad payment practices, probability of dual use,... and refuse to supply any product ( or a specififc product) to them. Discussing such things with competitors will not be a good thing to do, let them learn it the hard way!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-14 08:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could consider the proz blue board system as a very good example of this, you will not normally provide services to agencies that have history of bad payments...

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darya Kozak
3 mins
  -> thanks!

disagree  Lawyer-Linguist: not in the context of antitrust or anti-competitive practices
20 mins

disagree  George Thomson: Black-listing is usually done for good reason (non-payment etc) but does not apply here. In this case the customer has done no wrong so it should simply be: 'refusal to supply'
35 mins

disagree  humbird: The way I understand is this practice is for price controlling thus illegal. Balck-listing is not.
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a discussion between competitors where one agrees not to supply a particular customer so that...


Explanation:
they have less offers (less competition, ie higher price).

And exchange (for instance) maybe they agree to do a trade-off, each taking a particular customer and agreeing not to approach customers of the other.

anti-competitive practice

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks Charles! You've been very helpful. Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: In the given context, this would be the way I would interpret it --- voluntarily refusing to supply, rather than the other interpretation of 'black-listing' (though that is still a possibility...)
10 mins
  -> thanks for your "agree" - it feels like massive applause , but it was such a simple answer.

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: this is correct - the parties (competitiors) agree to refuse to supply certain customers//is if you have studied competition law like we (both probably) have but otherwise I could understand why someone may get confused//'cause u are right!.
19 mins
  -> thanks for your "agree" - it feels like massive applause , but it was such a simple answer. - thanks for the addition. I wasn't criticizing the question at all, only overwhelmed at the number of agrees!

agree  juvera
1 hr
  -> thanks for your "agree" - it feels like massive applause , but it was such a simple answer.

agree  Vita Merkulova
3 hrs
  -> thanks for your "agree" - it feels like massive applause , but it was such a simple answer.

agree  Java Cafe
5 hrs
  -> thanks for your "agree" - it feels like massive applause , but it was such a simple answer.

agree  humbird: Under the context it appears some type of conspiracy of price controlling on the competitors' side. If so this is correct understanding.
6 hrs

agree  conejo
7 hrs