KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

fore ceiling

English translation: false ceiling


10:50 Feb 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Trade
English term or phrase: fore ceiling
There is a 5% Service Charge on the total rent paid for offices and warehouses. The service charge includes carpets, curtains, wallpaper, fore ceiling, electricity, air-conditioning, water, cleaning services to the offices are also undertaken by DAFZA. (Please note that the services are only in offices)

Doet it mean front ceiling? Why only the front ceiling is charged?
Edward LIU
English translation:false ceiling
Explanation:
or drop ceiling, as Kenneth suggests.
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4false ceiling
Melanie Nassar
2 +1ceiling fan??
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ceiling fan??


Explanation:
found a couple of references in the Internet to "fore ceiling fans"??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aimee: All I found was ceiling fans too.
6 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
false ceiling


Explanation:
or drop ceiling, as Kenneth suggests.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all contributions.