KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

transport way is cleared

English translation: to clear - remove objects preventing something from passing


12:12 Feb 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: transport way is cleared
This is from a questionnaire to assess the buyer's readinnes to install a medical system

TRANSPORTATION and RIGGING
In-House transportation is arranged
not yet arranged
SELLER's responsibility

In-House ***transport way is cleared***
not yet cleared
Ready Date
Rigging arranged for (Date)
SELLER to arrange rigging for (Date)


Does this refer to customs clearance?... to having decided on the way of transportation?
Thank you
Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
English translation:to clear - remove objects preventing something from passing
Explanation:
the way chosen for transporting the goods in has been made free so that nothing blocks the passage
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you both very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obstacles removed/access ensured/the way is clearedElizabeth Rudin
4 +1to clear - remove objects preventing something from passingxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to clear - remove objects preventing something from passing


Explanation:
the way chosen for transporting the goods in has been made free so that nothing blocks the passage

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you both very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Rudin: You are very quick...
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obstacles removed/access ensured/the way is cleared


Explanation:
If it is "in-house", I think they refer to access to the area where the system will be installed (within the building). If this is a large machine, the hospital must ensure that they can actually get the machine to the installation area (remove doors, if necessary, remove any obstacles that may obstruct access).


Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: at least we agree
10 mins