KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

legal clearance

English translation: approval by the legal authorities


13:55 Feb 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Trade
English term or phrase: legal clearance
EBS Spot, EBS Prime and certain EBS Market Data products are limited to certain types of institutions and are available only where legal clearance has been obtained.

Does 'legal clearance' mean legal approval, background check or something else?
Edward LIU
English translation:approval by the legal authorities
Explanation:
for example regulatory agencies such as the Securities and Exchange Commission
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6approval by the legal authorities
Marian Greenfield
5Clearance = background check, obtained legally
Sogifted
5 -1approved by the appropropriate governmental authorities
Charlesp
3 +1yes.
Hermann
5 -1legal approval
Johan Venter


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes.


Explanation:
checking for any legal restrictions, etc.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
11 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Rania KH
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

disagree  Sogifted: background check obtained legally
12 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
legal approval


Explanation:
-

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sogifted: background check obtained legally
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
approval by the legal authorities


Explanation:
for example regulatory agencies such as the Securities and Exchange Commission

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your contribution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vita Merkulova
18 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Yes, the "obtained" in the original suggests that authorities are to be involved
52 mins

agree  conejo
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER: may include background checks or other investigations, if necessary
4 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
7 hrs

agree  Karen Ordanic
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
approved by the appropropriate governmental authorities


Explanation:
who have considered and found it complying with the requirements of the law

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sogifted: who have BEEN considered and found complying with the requirements of the law after background check
11 hrs
  -> I dont understand your comment, and sorry but your grammar makes it less understandable.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clearance = background check, obtained legally


Explanation:
Clearance refers to background check. Here: stipulated that is has to be obtained legally, according to the rules of the company or country involved.

Sogifted
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew