KudoZ home » English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

equal opportunity

English translation: equal standing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equal opportunity
English translation:equal standing
Entered by: Grzegorz Mysiński

12:04 Feb 15, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: equal opportunity
The sentences below are taken from a statement issued by a US notary public:

Mr X received the following degrees:
1) Masters Degree in Science in Psychology;
2) Masters Degree in Social Service.
The above degrees provide Mr X with *equal opportunity* to continue education in the doctorate program in all accredited institutions of higher education in the US, regardless of the time elapsed since receiving the degrees mentioned above.''

In this context, does ''equal'' mean ''ample, adequate'' or ''having the same privileges, rights, status AS sb/sth else?''
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
equal standing
Explanation:
I take it to mean that Mr X's degrees are from an accredited institution and are recognised to be of equal value to similar degrees gained from other institutions. As such, Mr X should not be discriminated against when it comes to gaining entry to the doctorate programme.
Selected response from:

kmtext
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5equal standingkmtext
4 +1equal opportunity as compared to people with more recent degreesAlexander Demyanov
3adequate
Els Spin


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
equal standing


Explanation:
I take it to mean that Mr X's degrees are from an accredited institution and are recognised to be of equal value to similar degrees gained from other institutions. As such, Mr X should not be discriminated against when it comes to gaining entry to the doctorate programme.

kmtext
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buck
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
43 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: "Equal standing" it is but the original doesn't try to conraposition Mr. X's degrees against degrees from other institutions. It talks about "...time elapsed..."//The context makes the mention. Your interpretation involves second guessing the author.
1 hr
  -> The question already makes mention of the time period not being important, so I didn't see the point in reiterating that.

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Yeah. Recognition of the degrees is the factor that determines the equality, regardless when they were attained.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc: Good answer
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equal opportunity as compared to people with more recent degrees


Explanation:
Your original specifically reads "regardless of the time elapsed..."

In effect the original is saying that there are no "expiration dates" on Mr. X's degrees and therefore his rights to be admitted to a doctorate program

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: that would also be my understanding
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rita.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adequate


Explanation:
Webster:
4 a : capable of meeting the requirements of a situation or a task b : suitable



    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/equal
Els Spin
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch