KudoZ home » English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

sec mngt

English translation: secretarial management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sec mngt
English translation:secretarial management
Entered by: Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak

08:10 Mar 8, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: sec mngt
Another school subject, higher secondary certificate examination, a diploma from Bangladesh
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
secretarial management
Explanation:
OUP: UK General Catalogue
The areas covered include: secretarial management; shareholders' agreements; share purchase agreements and commercial lending; partnership law; ...
www.oup.co.uk/isbn/0-19-928021-5
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8secretarial management
Jack Doughty
4secondary management
alen botica
3Securities Management
Margarita


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Securities Management


Explanation:
Securities Management

Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lubain Masum: see my notes above.
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
secretarial management


Explanation:
OUP: UK General Catalogue
The areas covered include: secretarial management; shareholders' agreements; share purchase agreements and commercial lending; partnership law; ...
www.oup.co.uk/isbn/0-19-928021-5

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  webguru: This is much more likely...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lubain Masum: see my notes above.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Erich Ekoputra
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  alen botica: believe MR Doughty's solution may be the right one... there are many links with "higher secondary" and "secretarial management"... or "Office Management and Secretarial Practice"
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary management


Explanation:
Secondary Management - Implementing Personalised Learning: Crafting the Curriculum
Developing pupil confidence through personalised course streams
http://www.teachers.tv/video/2539

CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL PRINCIPAL... in the administration of secondary school programs; federal and state laws, ... An example of this would be experience in secondary management. ...
www.maricopa.edu/hrweb/wagesal/spfjobdescriptions/exemptequ... - 6k - Spremljeno u privremenu memoriju - Slične stranice


Approved DeptSE270 Secondary Block II Experiences 3. SE271 Theory of Learning and Secondary Management 2. SE272 Teaching Reading in the Secondary School 2 ...
www5.semo.edu/hes/undergraduate/majors/family.html - 47k - Spremljeno u privremenu memoriju - Slične stranice


i think this is something you should take into consideration i just found out more about this as your term concerns education...







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-08 15:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and it is about a certificate you were asking in the first place...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-03-09 14:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The noun board of education has one meaning:

Meaning #1: a board in charge of local public schools
Synonym: school board


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-03-09 15:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe MR Doughty's solution may be the right one... there are many links with "higher secondary" and "secretarial management"... or "Office Management and Secretarial Practice"

alen botica
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian