KudoZ home » English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

DOM

English translation: district office manager


15:30 Nov 5, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Marriage Certificate
English term or phrase: DOM
Next to recorder's name on Marriage Certificate from Nevada.
Malgorzata Kazmierczak
English translation:district office manager
Explanation:
one possibilty (pure guesswork)
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks, although I am still not sure what it means, so I don't add it to the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1district office managerKen Cox
3Dom is a title of respect
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dom
Dom is a title of respect


Explanation:
Dom is a title of respect – derived from Latin "Dominus" – for certain Benedictine and Carthusian monks, for example those of the English Benedictine Congregation (e.g. Dom John Chapman, late Abbot of Downside), the female equivalent being "Dame" (e.g. Dame Laurentia McLachlan, late Abbess of Stanbrook; Dame Felicitas Corrigan, author). It is also used in French, as in Dom Pérignon and with a special use for the popes of Avignon, analogous to the Italian, Spanish and Portuguese Don or Dom.

Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dom_(title)"



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dom_%28title%29
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dom
district office manager


Explanation:
one possibilty (pure guesswork)

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, although I am still not sure what it means, so I don't add it to the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: I guess this might be more probable than date of marriage
8 mins