KudoZ home » English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

SS:

English translation: to wit (scilicet)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SS:
English translation:to wit (scilicet)
Entered by: Marina Lara Petersen

15:32 Nov 5, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Marriage Certificate
English term or phrase: SS:
On the certificate I have: State of Nevada, County of Clark - curly bracket - SS:

Nothing in the same line, then goes the text of the certificate: This is to certify etc.
Malgorzata Kazmierczak
to wit (scilicet)
Explanation:
SS. An abbreviation used in that part of a record, pleading, or affidavit, called the "statement of the venue". Commonly translated or read, "to-wit", and supposed to be a contraction of "scilicet".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutos (2007-11-05 16:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ss Scilicet (Latin: to Wit, Namely)
http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/ss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 horas (2007-11-06 00:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SS. An abbreviation used in that part of a record, pleading, or affidavit, called the "statement of the venue". Commonly translated or read, "to-wit", and supposed to be a contraction of "scilicet".
<< Black's Law Dictionary >>

ss: An abbreviation meaning "to wit" or "namely", used most often in the caption of affidavits, for example:
State of Illinois )
)
) ss
)
County of Cook )
<< Ballentine's Legal Dictionary and Thesaurus. Jonathan S. Lynton. >>
Selected response from:

Marina Lara Petersen
Grading comment
Unfortunately I can't select 3 answers, but you were the fastest. Thanks a lot to you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to wit (scilicet)
Marina Lara Petersen
4 +1more particularly
Kim Metzger
3for info (in support of Kim's and Marina's answers)Ken Cox
3sworn statementRHELLER


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ss:
sworn statement


Explanation:
or social security (number)

Bieber's Dictionary of Legal Abbreviations: A Reference Guide for ... - Google Books Result
by Mary Miles Prince - 2001 - Law


Example sentence(s):
  • sworn statement as. sections as. sworn statement SS

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?isbn=1575884089...
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ss:
more particularly


Explanation:
No one (including lawyers) seems to know for sure what ss really stands for. There are many theories. I think Margaret Marks sums it up nicely: the abbreviation is used simply because it's been used for decades on affidavits, certificates, sworn statements, etc. I think the translation of the Latin scilicet as "more particularly" makes the best sense in your case. The statement was made in Nevada and more particularly, more specifically in the county of Clark.

"The explanation that Margaret Marks, from whom I take this item, tentatively prefers ... is what Bryan Garner says in Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage: that it was entered once in error and then copied again and again over the centuries."

http://www.languagehat.com/archives/001140.php

In most cases, all of the acts of a notary must include a venue, or official listing of the place where they happened, usually in the form of the state and county, with the abbreviation "ss" for the Latin scilicet, "more particularly," often in this form:
State of .......)
)ss:
County of.......)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Notary_public


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cervia
2113 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ss:
to wit (scilicet)


Explanation:
SS. An abbreviation used in that part of a record, pleading, or affidavit, called the "statement of the venue". Commonly translated or read, "to-wit", and supposed to be a contraction of "scilicet".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutos (2007-11-05 16:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ss Scilicet (Latin: to Wit, Namely)
http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/ss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 horas (2007-11-06 00:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SS. An abbreviation used in that part of a record, pleading, or affidavit, called the "statement of the venue". Commonly translated or read, "to-wit", and supposed to be a contraction of "scilicet".
<< Black's Law Dictionary >>

ss: An abbreviation meaning "to wit" or "namely", used most often in the caption of affidavits, for example:
State of Illinois )
)
) ss
)
County of Cook )
<< Ballentine's Legal Dictionary and Thesaurus. Jonathan S. Lynton. >>

Marina Lara Petersen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Unfortunately I can't select 3 answers, but you were the fastest. Thanks a lot to you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion, but the abbreviation is followed by the text of the certificate and goes after State of Nevada, County Clark. So it can't be: State of Nevada, County Clark to wit This is to certify...

Asker: But the letters are small, and I have capitals. Do you think it matters?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Namely makes sense (as does "more particularly") because ss. comes after the state and before the county.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Kim.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ss:
for info (in support of Kim's and Marina's answers)


Explanation:
A nice example of this can be found at

www.co.eureka.nv.us/clerk/1-06-06 Comm Minutes.pdf

Logically, the three parentheses [ ) ] could be replace by a single curly bracket [ } ], especially if it brackets all three lines of the venue information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-11-06 00:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the above ref has only two parentheses. The following one has three (see under ACKNOWLEDGEMENT):

http://www.secinfo.com/d1zvTx.65.8.htm

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK, but my colon is after SS and SS are uppercase and here they are lowercase again. It's not that I don't believe you, I'm just totally confused... What is the use of these acronyms if no one can understand them?

Asker: Yes, it looks as if it was the same meaning... thanks.

Asker: Thank you very much for your help!