KudoZ home » English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

I.P. issue date

English translation: interprovincial (I.P.) issue date


07:06 Mar 12, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificate of Qualification
English term or phrase: I.P. issue date
On an Ontario (Canada) Trades Certificate of Qualification issued to a person who has complied with the Trades Qualification and Apprenticeship Act for his/her "Automotive Service Technician" title, it says the who the holder of the certificate is and then it's signed by several people including the Minister of Education and Training. Then at the bottom of the certificate it says:

Date Issued: 2. March 1999
Certificate No.: XXXXX
Effective Date: 2. March 1999

***I.P. ISSUE DATE:*** 2. March 1999

I don't know what "I.P." stands for and what this "I.P. Issue Date" means.
nelblu4
English translation:interprovincial (I.P.) issue date
Explanation:
Or so it seems....though I'm not at all sure.
There are several Google hits in your context, including:

http://www.labor.gov.on.ca/english/about/ontque/oqlma_app2.h...

and
http://www.labour.gov.on.ca/english/about/ontque/fs_recognit...

Luck:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you Terry and Gary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3interprovincial (I.P.) issue date
Terry Burgess
5IP,
Gary D


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i.p. issue date
interprovincial (I.P.) issue date


Explanation:
Or so it seems....though I'm not at all sure.
There are several Google hits in your context, including:

http://www.labor.gov.on.ca/english/about/ontque/oqlma_app2.h...

and
http://www.labour.gov.on.ca/english/about/ontque/fs_recognit...

Luck:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Terry and Gary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Erich:-)

agree  Robert Kleemaier
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert:-)

agree  V_N
6 days
  -> Tahnk you, V_N:-) I apologise for the delay here but I was out of town.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i.p. issue date
IP,


Explanation:
The Interprovincial Standards “Red Seal” Program was established to provide greater mobility for skilled workers across Canada.

The program is administered in each province and territory under the guidance of the Canadian Council of Directors of Apprenticeship (CCDA). Each province and territory has an appointed Director of Apprenticeship for this purpose.,

Sorry I didn't get the web site address, I will post it in note.

It means that after the 2 March That person is able to use their trade qualification all over Canada. The 2nd of march was when the Document was processed / issued.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-12 14:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hrsdc.gc.ca/en/hip/hrp/redseal/rs_index.shtml

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish