KudoZ home » English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

degree with merit

English translation: pass / merit / distinction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:degree with merit
English translation:pass / merit / distinction
Entered by: jerrie

07:47 Jun 25, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: degree with merit
hi, i'm translating a diploma (English->Lithuanian)and because of the differences in educational systems i'm really not sure how should i translate "with merit" phrase. what this "merit" adds to the degree?
Rasa Racevičiūtė
pass / merit / distinction
Explanation:
3 different grades used UK, not for degrees, but for music exams definitely.

Highest grade: distinction, then merit, then pass ... then fail/nothing

UK degree:
first
second class (upper division)
second class (lower division)
third

hth
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pass / merit / distinction
jerrie
4 +2with honors
Melanie Nassar
5level of excellence
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with honors


Explanation:
Perhaps you could say with honors instead.
The person got high grades.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
35 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
6 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
level of excellence


Explanation:
The the average grade must be above a certain level.

Attila Piróth
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pass / merit / distinction


Explanation:
3 different grades used UK, not for degrees, but for music exams definitely.

Highest grade: distinction, then merit, then pass ... then fail/nothing

UK degree:
first
second class (upper division)
second class (lower division)
third

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa: Advanced GNVQs, broadly equivalent to two A-levels, are graded from Distinction down through Merit to Pass http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/static/in_depth/education/2...
5 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Jörgen Slet
5 hrs