KudoZ home » English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

school-age chemist

English translation: high school students (in chemistry class)


22:49 Jun 21, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: school-age chemist
you can make metanol, known to generations of school-age chemists as "methylated spirits";...
Alejandra
English translation:high school students (in chemistry class)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-21 22:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Methylated Spirits, Cheap, easy to get, smells good, explodes very quietly ... Can be hard to get, high school chem-labs have it. Makes puddle in gun. ...
www.aaroncake.net/spuds/boom.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 12 mins (2005-06-22 15:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Visiting children should be closely supervised by an adult. ... Acetone and methylated spirits are used by authorised personnel for cleaning. ...
www.seaes.manchester.ac.uk/StudentZone/ HealthSafety/SchoolPolicyonHealthandSafety/thefile,8233,en.doc
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8high school students (in chemistry class)RHELLER
4 +3school pupils taking chemistry classesDavid Sirett
3children who take interest in chemistry
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
children who take interest in chemistry


Explanation:
In the absence of further context I would interpret this only as children who are interested in chemistry or who have taken up chemistry as a hobby.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
school pupils taking chemistry classes


Explanation:
In the UK, at least, this can include any secondary-school pupils, i.e. not restricted to the US high school age band.
I suppose it is superfluous to point out that the statement to be translated is completely untrue! Methylated spirits is mainly ethanol, and in my schooldays methanol was never referred to as methylated spirits.

David Sirett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.: You are perfectly correct about the factual error in the statement. Here is a link that further clarifies it: http://www.answers.com/methylated spirit
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER: yes - I should have been more specific :-)
7 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day18 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
high school students (in chemistry class)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-21 22:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Methylated Spirits, Cheap, easy to get, smells good, explodes very quietly ... Can be hard to get, high school chem-labs have it. Makes puddle in gun. ...
www.aaroncake.net/spuds/boom.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 12 mins (2005-06-22 15:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Visiting children should be closely supervised by an adult. ... Acetone and methylated spirits are used by authorised personnel for cleaning. ...
www.seaes.manchester.ac.uk/StudentZone/ HealthSafety/SchoolPolicyonHealthandSafety/thefile,8233,en.doc

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Would be my understanding, too. Btw, nice palm, rita.
5 mins
  -> hi JC - thanks

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
11 mins
  -> thanks Kado!

agree  xxxgtreyger
24 mins
  -> thanks Gennadiy :-)

agree  Rebecca Hendry
41 mins
  -> thanks Rebecca!

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  jennifer newsome
2 hrs
  -> thanks Jennifer :-)

agree  Robert Donahue: Mild issue, they teach chemistry w. a lab in middle school too (grades 6-8 in NY).
13 hrs
  -> you are correct

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
15 hrs
  -> thanks Marju :-)