KudoZ home » English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

w/w

English translation: by weight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:w/w
English translation:by weight
Entered by: Marina Soldati

14:29 Oct 30, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / MSDS
English term or phrase: w/w
Hi!

I`d like to know what the term "w/w" stands for in the following context:

Generally, in such solvent/non-solvent mixtures, the solvent can constitute from up to about 30% **w/w** of the coagulating bath, the ideal amount depending, of course, on the specifics of the spinning or coagulation process.

Thanks in advance
Marina Soldati
Argentina
by weight
Explanation:
w/w
an abbreviation for "by weight," used in chemistry and pharmacology to describe the concentration of a substance in a mixture or solution. Properly speaking, 2% w/w means that the mass of the substance is 2% of the total mass of the solution or mixture. The metric symbol g/g has the same meaning as w/w.
Selected response from:

Monika Silea
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks, Monika, for the explanation and the link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6by weightMonika Silea
4 +1->
Nik-On/Off
4 +1weight/weight
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weight/weight


Explanation:
-

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov
45 mins
  -> Thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
->


Explanation:
Percent (w/w) or Percent (weight to weight) means grams of material dissolved per 100 g solution.
http://www.udyone.com/udydocs/udysys8.shtml



Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov
43 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
by weight


Explanation:
w/w
an abbreviation for "by weight," used in chemistry and pharmacology to describe the concentration of a substance in a mixture or solution. Properly speaking, 2% w/w means that the mass of the substance is 2% of the total mass of the solution or mixture. The metric symbol g/g has the same meaning as w/w.


    Reference: http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/units/dictW.html#wv
Monika Silea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Thanks, Monika, for the explanation and the link.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao
39 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maksym Nevzorov
43 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Antonia Toth
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc: good answer!
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  kmtext
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  V_N
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): EdithK, Maksym Nevzorov, Monika Silea