KudoZ home » English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

drop-down blender

English translation: Food blender mixer


00:51 Mar 12, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: drop-down blender
Could you please explain what “drop-down” means in this context? What kind of blender is it?
Thank you!

In one embodiment the desired particle size range may be achieved either before, during or after transfer from the vessel containing organic solvent into which the salt in solvent media was introduced to another vessel, such as a polymerization vessel, or following isolation of salt reaction product, by subjecting salt reaction product to at least one particle size reduction step. In a particular embodiment the salt reaction product may be subjected to at least one particle size reduction step while comprising organic solvent. Said particle size reduction step may employ commercially available equipment, including, but not limited to, one or more centrifugal pumps, grinders, DROP-DOWN BLENDERS, particle size reduction homogenizers or delumpers. Particle size reduction equipment may also comprise at least one homogenizer available from Silverson Machines, Inc., East Longmeadow, MA.

If desired, the said particle size reduction device can be placed in the pump-around loop or can simply grind the salt product from the vessel as it is transferred to another vessel, such as to a polymerization reaction vessel. Alternatively, the said particle size reduction device (such as a DROP-DOWN BLENDER) can be employed in the vessel itself.
Barbara Piela
English translation:Food blender mixer
Explanation:
http://www.wishlist.com.au/Product/ProductDetail.asp?SKUID=1...

This is a drop down blender, you drop the materials down through a hole in the top, into the mixing area, where it is ground up into smaller particles.
commercial ones work along the same lines Just bigger, and are automatically fed.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-03-12 14:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These blenders all look different, but basically work the same.
and it does say "may employ commercially available equipment, including, but not limited to,"
Selected response from:

Gary D
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Food blender mixer
Gary D
4"drop bottom type"juvera
3blending and drop the slat down
Phong Le


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blending and drop the slat down


Explanation:
That's what I can image.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-12 07:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the salt

Phong Le
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Food blender mixer


Explanation:
http://www.wishlist.com.au/Product/ProductDetail.asp?SKUID=1...

This is a drop down blender, you drop the materials down through a hole in the top, into the mixing area, where it is ground up into smaller particles.
commercial ones work along the same lines Just bigger, and are automatically fed.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-03-12 14:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These blenders all look different, but basically work the same.
and it does say "may employ commercially available equipment, including, but not limited to,"

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Most probably.
2 days5 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"drop bottom type"


Explanation:
The blender discharges its contents from the bottom, into a container or conveyor.

Here is the description of a ribbon blender:

The Ribbon Blender is a robust heavy-duty mixer for homogenous mixing of powdered ingredients....It is made from MS/SS and is supplied complete with double ribbon rotor mounted on heavy-duty bearings fitted on both sides along with bottom discharge arrangements. Inspection doors are provided for supervision. The mixer is of the drop bottom type and its outlet is controlled manually or through a pneumatically operated discharge gate.
www.spectoms.com/spectoms/foodequi.htm

juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8