KudoZ home » English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Mythology

English translation: mythology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mythology
English translation:mythology
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

01:01 Oct 23, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: Mythology
Mythology?
Rosario Torres
mythology
Explanation:
1) an allegorical narrative

2) a body of myths; as the myths dealing with the gods, demigods, and legendary heroes of a particular people

3) a branch of knowledge that deals with myth

4) a popular belief or assumption that has grown up around someone or something

5) Mythic images are present deep in the unconscious. Thus myths are the expression of the Archetypes of the Collective Unconscious and Mythology is the collected myths of a culture.

6) The study of myths, and thus a field overlapping folklore; sometimes used to refer to a specific body of myths pertaining to a given culture or motif. The study of someone else\\\'s religious stories.

7) A body or collection of myths belonging to a people and addressing their origin, history, deities, ancestors, and heroes.

8) The field of scholarship dealing with the systematic collection and study of myths.

Etymology:
French or Late Latin; French mythologie; from Late Latin mythologia interpretation of myths; from Greek, legend, myth, from mythologein to relate myths, from mythos + logos speech
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mythology
Ildiko Santana
5 +1Greek Myths are all that’s left of the ancient Greek religion
ashi
5a collection of myths, the study of mythsFuad Yahya


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Greek Myths are all that’s left of the ancient Greek religion


Explanation:
Greek Myths are all that’s left of the ancient Greek religion. About 1200 b.c.e., the residents of, what we would call, Greece and Asia Minor shared a common belief in a group of deities that came to be known as The Olympians.

   The distillation of the various regional beliefs into a coherent central religion was probably not as tidy and uniform as we would prefer, but it’s fair say that the stories of the Olympians survived because they had the largest number of followers and, most importantly, The Olympians did not forbid or punish the pursuit of knowledge. Beauty, poetry and creative activities are the blessings of The Immortals and are a vital part of the Greek tradition.

    The Olympians are descended from the primal, self created gods, begining with Kaos. The Olympians are ruled by Zeus. He is the strongest and, as you will see, without him, the other Olympians would still be held captive inside their devious father, Kronos. The Olympians are only a small part of the family of Immortals that rule the earth and sky. The various rivers, mountains and forces of nature are the ’bodies’ of the Immortals and proper respect must always be shown if you wish to have peace at home and safe passage when you travel.

    The ancient texts we call Greek Myths are mostly from the period known as Classical Greece, circa 500 b.c.e. The stories behind the myths are from a much earlier time but written versions don’t exist before Classical times.

    The oldest myths can be traced to three main sources: Homer, Hesiod and The Homeric Hymns, circa 800 b.c.e. That means that by the time they were written down, these works had survived 400 years of additions, subtractions and mutations to finally become the versions we now call ’authentic’. The Greek Myths are our window into the distant past, a view of a world that existed not only in the mind of the Greek poets but in the hearts of the humble and long suffering natives of ancient Greece.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 06:09:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are looking for a term in chemistry, that sound like Mythology I am guessing you are looking for Mythochondry (mitochondria)
Go to http://cellbio.utmb.edu/cellbio/mitoch1.htm for more information


    Reference: http://www.messagenet.com/myths/neomyth.html
ashi
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emily Horner
10 hrs
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a collection of myths, the study of myths


Explanation:
1. A body or collection of myths belonging to a people and addressing their origin, history, deities, ancestors, and heroes.

2. A body of myths associated with an event, individual, or institution. Example: “A new mythology, essential to the American funeral rite, has grown up.”

3. The field of scholarship dealing with the systematic collection and study of myths.


Fuad


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mythology


Explanation:
1) an allegorical narrative

2) a body of myths; as the myths dealing with the gods, demigods, and legendary heroes of a particular people

3) a branch of knowledge that deals with myth

4) a popular belief or assumption that has grown up around someone or something

5) Mythic images are present deep in the unconscious. Thus myths are the expression of the Archetypes of the Collective Unconscious and Mythology is the collected myths of a culture.

6) The study of myths, and thus a field overlapping folklore; sometimes used to refer to a specific body of myths pertaining to a given culture or motif. The study of someone else\\\'s religious stories.

7) A body or collection of myths belonging to a people and addressing their origin, history, deities, ancestors, and heroes.

8) The field of scholarship dealing with the systematic collection and study of myths.

Etymology:
French or Late Latin; French mythologie; from Late Latin mythologia interpretation of myths; from Greek, legend, myth, from mythologein to relate myths, from mythos + logos speech


    various dictionaries & publications
Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
2 hrs

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
4 hrs