KudoZ home » English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Bromochlorodifluoromethane?

English translation: bromochlorodifluoromethane


06:45 Apr 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Bromochlorodifluoromethane?
Hi chemists here, can somebody tell me which of the following is correct or the most common used one for the chemcial, are there any rules for element sequence in naming a chemical?
Bromochlorodifluoromethane, Chlorodifluorobromomethane, Difluorochlorobromomethane
Difluorobromochloromethane
Jianming Sun
English translation:bromochlorodifluoromethane
Explanation:
IUPAC = International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry

IUPAC Rules for Alkane Nomenclature
1. Find and name the longest continuous carbon chain.
2. Identify and name groups attached to this chain.
3. Number the chain consecutively, starting at the end nearest a substituent group.
4. Designate the location of each substituent group by an appropriate number and name.
5. Assemble the name, listing groups in alphabetical order.
The prefixes di, tri, tetra etc., used to designate several groups of the same kind, are not considered when alphabetizing.
--
Here it's not a 'chain' as such as there is only one carbon atom
HTH
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
THANK YOU BOTH!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bromochlorodifluoromethane
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1bromochlorodifluoromethane
Jörgen Slet


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bromochlorodifluoromethane?
bromochlorodifluoromethane


Explanation:
IUPAC = International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry

IUPAC Rules for Alkane Nomenclature
1. Find and name the longest continuous carbon chain.
2. Identify and name groups attached to this chain.
3. Number the chain consecutively, starting at the end nearest a substituent group.
4. Designate the location of each substituent group by an appropriate number and name.
5. Assemble the name, listing groups in alphabetical order.
The prefixes di, tri, tetra etc., used to designate several groups of the same kind, are not considered when alphabetizing.
--
Here it's not a 'chain' as such as there is only one carbon atom
HTH

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
THANK YOU BOTH!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: it looks sooo easy when written like this
41 mins
  -> wasn't so sure myself any more until I looked it up :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  DGK T-I
3 hrs

agree  Aladdin: Absolutely
4 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bromochlorodifluoromethane?
bromochlorodifluoromethane


Explanation:
I believe halogen substituents are listed in the alphabetical order

The reference is the first search result I stumbled upon :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-04-01 07:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should you have other groups besides halogens, you first order them by group priorities, then alphabetically

http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:www.angelo.edu/faculty/k...
http://www.angelo.edu/faculty/kboudrea/organic/IUPAC_Handout...


    Reference: http://chem.pdx.edu/~wamserc/C334F01/4notes.htm
Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
2 hrs