KudoZ home » English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

AAPCONA

English translation: p-Chloro-o-Nitro-Acetanilide


07:24 Apr 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: AAPCONA
HI chemists here, can somebody give me a correct name for "p-Chloro-o-Nitro-Acetanilide£¨AAPCONA£© " in http://www.hongyanchem.com/prod-1-e.html#9 . According to its structure I think the name is incorrect for this chemical! Please give me a cas number if possbile. Thank You!
Jianming Sun
English translation:p-Chloro-o-Nitro-Acetanilide
Explanation:
p-Chloro-o-Nitro-Acetanilide should be quite correct. No idea what the AAPCONA stands for, likely an acronym derived from an alternative name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-04-01 08:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Silly me, PCONA comes from the above name itself, AA should convey some additinal information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-04-01 08:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AA might might be a designation of the product group (Acetanilide)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-04-01 08:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I now noticed that the name does indeed not match the formula shown, there should be an additional \"aceto\" there. The full name should thus be:
p-Chloro-o-Nitro-Acetoacetanilide

It could be that it\'s the formula, not the name, that\'s wrong though.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-04-01 08:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chemicalland21.com/arokorhi/specialtychem/fineche...
Selected response from:

Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Grading comment
THANK YOU!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1p-Chloro-o-Nitro-Acetanilide
Jörgen Slet
3 +1P-chloro-o-nitroacetyl aniline
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aapcona
P-chloro-o-nitroacetyl aniline


Explanation:
Try this one:

P-chloro-o-nitroacetyl aniline

products
... Phenylenylenediamide

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
47 mins

neutral  Jörgen Slet: You make the same mistake I did (and corrected :-), plus you should denote a subtituent on a nitrogen with an "N" :)
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aapcona
p-Chloro-o-Nitro-Acetanilide


Explanation:
p-Chloro-o-Nitro-Acetanilide should be quite correct. No idea what the AAPCONA stands for, likely an acronym derived from an alternative name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-04-01 08:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Silly me, PCONA comes from the above name itself, AA should convey some additinal information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-04-01 08:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AA might might be a designation of the product group (Acetanilide)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-04-01 08:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I now noticed that the name does indeed not match the formula shown, there should be an additional \"aceto\" there. The full name should thus be:
p-Chloro-o-Nitro-Acetoacetanilide

It could be that it\'s the formula, not the name, that\'s wrong though.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-04-01 08:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chemicalland21.com/arokorhi/specialtychem/fineche...

Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
THANK YOU!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: correct formula for chloro-nitro-acetanilide would be C8H7ClN2O3, and not C10H9ClN2O4 //(added) I agree with p-chloro-o-nitro-acetoacetanilide
1 hr
  -> I noticed this too at one point (see Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-04-01 08:26:34 GMT) :)