KudoZ home » English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

difusion path lengths

English translation: diffusion path lengths


13:45 Jun 24, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: difusion path lengths
difusion path lengths
angelavi
English translation:diffusion path lengths
Explanation:
If you are asking if this is an accepted term, then yes (except diffusion has double f).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-06-24 14:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another term that applies to the same concept is \'aggregate half-width\', in case you come across it
Selected response from:

xxx
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5characteristic length of diffusion
Attila Piróth
5 +4diffusion path lengthsxxx


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
diffusion path lengths
characteristic length of diffusion


Explanation:
Diffuison occurs in a welth of phsical phenomena.
For example, when light enters the atmosphere, it is diffused, and therefore its intensity in the forward direction decreases. You can define a characteristic length, eg as the distance after which the intensity is 1/2 of the initial value. (Or another one by 1/e = 0.37... of the initial value.)
The same goes for molecules. Brownian motion is a prime example.
This characteristic length is called diffusion path length.

Diffusion is of statistical nature, so after traversing a thickness of the atmospeher equal to this characteristic length, the light intensity is about 50% of the initial value - howeever, the deviations are pretty small.

Attila Piróth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx: Yes, nice explanation.
27 mins

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
36 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
16 hrs

agree  Ramesh Madhavan
16 hrs

agree  Tahir
1 day2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
diffusion path lengths


Explanation:
If you are asking if this is an accepted term, then yes (except diffusion has double f).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-06-24 14:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another term that applies to the same concept is \'aggregate half-width\', in case you come across it

xxx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Ilaria Meliconi
54 mins
  -> Thanks Ilaria

agree  Jörgen Slet
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Jörgen

agree  Milena Sahakian
3 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you MelanyS