KudoZ home » English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

starting material

English translation: yes


07:25 Feb 13, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: starting material
Context: Step 1 of PREPARATION 3 is substantially repeated in this preparation except for utilizing the appropriate starting material, 200 mg of 3-ethyl-2-methoxy-6-methyl-5-(4,4,5,5-tetramethyl-[1,3,2-dioxaborolan-2-yl)pyridine and appropriate amounts of reagents to afford 100 mg (44% yield) of the title compound.
Question: Can somebody tell me whether "the appropriate starting material" means "200 mg of 3-ethyl-2-methoxy-6-methyl-5-(4,4,5,5-tetramethyl-[1,3,2-dioxaborolan-2-yl)pyridine", or it means other substance?

Thank you very, very much in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:yes
Explanation:
it seems "the appropriate starting material" does mean "200 mg of 3-ethyl-2-methoxy-6-methyl-5-(4,4,5,5-tetramethyl-[1,3,2-dioxaborolan-2-yl)pyridine".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-13 07:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context will be helpful.
Selected response from:

XiaoRan
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1yes
XiaoRan
4 +1it means 200 mg of .... and appropriate amounts of reagents
EdithK


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it means 200 mg of .... and appropriate amounts of reagents


Explanation:
so step 1 is the same as far as the method is concerned but using a different starting material

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Jörgen.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes


Explanation:
it seems "the appropriate starting material" does mean "200 mg of 3-ethyl-2-methoxy-6-methyl-5-(4,4,5,5-tetramethyl-[1,3,2-dioxaborolan-2-yl)pyridine".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-13 07:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context will be helpful.

XiaoRan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
5 hrs
  -> thanks.