KudoZ home » English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

m/e 264 £¨M + H£©.

English translation: m/e 264 (M + H)


08:36 Feb 13, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: m/e 264 £¨M + H£©.
Context: Steps 1 and 2 of PREPARATION 3 are substantially repeated in this preparation except for utilizing the appropriate starting materials to afford the title compound£» m/e 264 £¨M + H£©.

Thank you very much in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:m/e 264 (M + H)
Explanation:
(M+H) should be an ion produced in chemical ionization, a molecule with a hydrogen ion attached:
http://www.asms.org/whatisms/p11.html

264 is its mass-to-charge ratio.

Generally, "m/e 264 (M + H)" should be left unchanged in a translation. It is there to identify a compound by the mass-to-charge ratio of its protonated ion.

I'm no MS specialist, so I don't know why the charge is omitted in the (M+H).
Selected response from:

Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Grading comment
Thank you, Jörgen! And thank you all for contribution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2m/e 264 (M + H)
Jörgen Slet
4m/e 264David Sirett
3commentKen Cox


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
m/e 264 £¨m + h£©.
comment


Explanation:
The author must have used symbols that are not present in the character set of the font being used to display (or print) the document, so other characters are being substituted. One can literally only guess what the proper symbols should be.

If you are viewing this as a Word document, you might try looking at 'Font substitution' on the Tools/Options/Compatibility tab card, which will show you which fonts were used to generate the document and which fonts Word is using to display characters for any fonts not present on your system. The default substitution font is Times New Roman, unless some other substitution has been defined, and that can yield strange results if it substitutes for a special font.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
m/e 264 £¨m + h£©.
m/e 264


Explanation:
m/e is the mass-to-charge ratio, a fundamental parameter in mass spectroscopy (see ref.).
Not sure of the other junk.


    Reference: http://chipo.chem.uic.edu/web1/ocol/spec/MS1.htm
David Sirett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
m/e 264 £¨m + h£©.
m/e 264 (M + H)


Explanation:
(M+H) should be an ion produced in chemical ionization, a molecule with a hydrogen ion attached:
http://www.asms.org/whatisms/p11.html

264 is its mass-to-charge ratio.

Generally, "m/e 264 (M + H)" should be left unchanged in a translation. It is there to identify a compound by the mass-to-charge ratio of its protonated ion.

I'm no MS specialist, so I don't know why the charge is omitted in the (M+H).


    Reference: http://www.asms.org/whatisms/p11.html
Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you, Jörgen! And thank you all for contribution!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vita Merkulova
2 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  juvera
2 hrs
  -> thank you :)