KudoZ home » English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

effected

English translation: and the sodium nitrite dissolves


12:15 Feb 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: effected
Context: Conc. sulfuric acid £¨60 mL£© is added to sodium nitrite £¨5.75 g, 83.4 mmol£©. The temperature rises to 70oC and solution is effected. After cooling to 20-40oC, the above solution is added dropwise to a mechanically stirred solution of ....

Hi chemists here,
Can somebody tell me what "effected" means here in plain English?
Thank you very, very much in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:and the sodium nitrite dissolves
Explanation:
I agree - not plain English!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3and the sodium nitrite dissolves
David Knowles
4 +1brought about; createdDavid Moore
4 -1ready/terminated/completed
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ready/terminated/completed


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-14 12:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"produced\"

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Knowles: This doesn't explain the phrase "solution is effected".
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
solution is effected
and the sodium nitrite dissolves


Explanation:
I agree - not plain English!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
1 hr

agree  jccantrell: or "goes into solution" as another choice.
3 hrs
  -> Yes - that sounds more "chemical" without being obscure!

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
18 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brought about; created


Explanation:
HTH; these are synonyms offered by the Chambers 21st Century English Dictionary

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
54 mins

disagree  David Knowles: But they don't help to explain the phrase "solution is effected".
3 hrs

agree  XiaoRan
18 hrs