KudoZ home » English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Sentece

English translation: explanation


06:08 Feb 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Sentece
Sentence: The solvent is removed to give a foam that is dissolved in ether and the solvent removed.
Context: the filtrate is concentrated and the residue is stirred with ethereal hydrochloric acid. The solvent is removed to give a foam that is dissolved in ether and the solvent removed. This procedure is repeated twice more to afford....
The sentence sounds confusing! Can somebody explain it in simple English?

Thank you very, very much in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:explanation
Explanation:
This is a purification procedure. Normally, after the foam has been dissolved in ether it would be filtered to remove insolubles (missing in your text). The solvent (i.e. ether) is then evaporated and the residue dissolved in more ether etc.HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-15 06:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Had another thought: it is indeed possible that the impurities/side-products/educts etc. are driven off in the evaporation step, but why repeat it twice? Odd. I still think there is a missing filtration step

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-02-15 06:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Had another thought: it is indeed possible that the impurities/side-products/educts etc. are driven off in the evaporation step, but why repeat it twice? Odd. I still think there is a missing filtration step
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1explanation
Gillian Scheibelein
4FYI
XiaoRan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentece
explanation


Explanation:
This is a purification procedure. Normally, after the foam has been dissolved in ether it would be filtered to remove insolubles (missing in your text). The solvent (i.e. ether) is then evaporated and the residue dissolved in more ether etc.HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-15 06:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Had another thought: it is indeed possible that the impurities/side-products/educts etc. are driven off in the evaporation step, but why repeat it twice? Odd. I still think there is a missing filtration step

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-02-15 06:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Had another thought: it is indeed possible that the impurities/side-products/educts etc. are driven off in the evaporation step, but why repeat it twice? Odd. I still think there is a missing filtration step

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
12 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentece
FYI


Explanation:
"that is dissolved in ether and the solvent removed" is an adjective clause that modifies the noun "foam".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-02-15 06:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence seems wordy, but most patent is wordy.

XiaoRan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16