KudoZ home » English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

DEET

English translation: N,N-diethyl-meta-toluamide


14:37 Feb 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: DEET
Use a mosquite repellant containing at least 30-40% DEET.

What is the full form of DEET? Please also inform whether translation industry suffers some sort of recession during December to February?
Ketan
English translation:N,N-diethyl-meta-toluamide
Explanation:
CHEC Chemical Summary: N,N-diethyl-meta-toluamide... N,N-diethyl-meta-toluamide ... creams, lotions, sticks, foams and towelettes. Combination sun screen/insect repellent products typically contain DEET. ...
www.checnet.org/healthehouse/ chemicals/chemicals-detail.asp?Main_ID=345 - 33k
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9N,N-diethyl-meta-toluamideRHELLER
4 +1N,N-DIETHYL-M-TOLUAMIDE
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
deet
N,N-diethyl-meta-toluamide


Explanation:
CHEC Chemical Summary: N,N-diethyl-meta-toluamide... N,N-diethyl-meta-toluamide ... creams, lotions, sticks, foams and towelettes. Combination sun screen/insect repellent products typically contain DEET. ...
www.checnet.org/healthehouse/ chemicals/chemicals-detail.asp?Main_ID=345 - 33k


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter
1 min
  -> thanks Johan :-)

agree  EdithK
1 min
  -> thanks Edith!

agree  Kim Metzger: By a hair!
1 min
  -> thank you Sir :-)

agree  Armorel Young: you could post your second question in one of the forums
4 mins
  -> thanks Armorel :-)

agree  Elena Petelos: :-))
17 mins
  -> hi Elena!

agree  Maria Danielson: My biz suffered a recession until a couple of weeks ago. Thankfully, it's picking up like gangbusters now
27 mins
  -> you are kind to inform asker but he really should post in the forum - to get a full response

agree  jccantrell: But nothing less than 100% DEET works in New Jersey! Keep out of eyes and mouth!
50 mins
  -> sad story - thanks JC!

agree  Maria Chmelarova: works here too, when working in my garden on East shore of Great Lakes...
8 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Will Matter
2 days2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deet
N,N-DIETHYL-M-TOLUAMIDE


Explanation:
INSECT REPELLANT INTERACTIONS: SUNSCREENS ENHANCE DEET (N,N-DIETHYL-M-TOLUAMIDE)...
Ross et al. Drug Metab Dispos.2004; 32: 783-785.
http://dmd.aspetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/32/8/783


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 days2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Johan Venter