KudoZ home » English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

partitioned...separated

English translation: partitioned...separated


14:46 Feb 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: partitioned...separated
Context: After stirring for 30 min the mixture is evaporated. The residue is partitioned between water and dichloromethane and the mixture treated with a little sodium bisulfite to decolorize. The dichloromethane layer is separated and the aqueous layer is extracted with five portions of dichloromethane.
Question: What's the difference between "partitioned" and "separated" here?

TIA!
Jianming Sun
English translation:partitioned...separated
Explanation:
Partitioning is dividing between (usually dissolving in) two normally liquid phases (immiscible liquids). In chemical synthesis the desired product usually dissolves better in one solvent and impurities in the other, so we get one liquid phase (layer) with mostly the pure product and another with mostly impurities.

Separation here is just the removal of one phase (liquid layer) with impurities in it.
Selected response from:

Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2partitioned...separated
Jörgen Slet
5seperated
Johan Venter
4separatedMaria Chmelarova
3partitioned = divided/split
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separated


Explanation:
to isolate from mixture

Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partitioned = divided/split


Explanation:
separated=removed
in your context

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seperated


Explanation:
Partition is for more solid objects such as office space that is divided. Seperated is more general in use and you can seperate liquids, but you can also separate colleagues from each other...

This means that in this context divided is the best option.

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partitioned...separated


Explanation:
Partitioning is dividing between (usually dissolving in) two normally liquid phases (immiscible liquids). In chemical synthesis the desired product usually dissolves better in one solvent and impurities in the other, so we get one liquid phase (layer) with mostly the pure product and another with mostly impurities.

Separation here is just the removal of one phase (liquid layer) with impurities in it.

Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs