KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

givin'er

English translation: enjoying life to the full


09:49 Jun 24, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: givin'er
Still givin¡¯er

This is a title of an article, which could be found at http://straight.com/content.cfm?id=10706

I googled quite a while, but didn't find anything that helps explain this word. Any input?
Zhoudan
English translation:enjoying life to the full
Explanation:
Before I start, the film is NOT about Pete Tong. He's in it, but it's about a fictional DJ who goes deaf. "It's all gone Pete Tong" is slang for "it's all gone wrong" - a remark a deaf DJ might be inclined to make, I think !

Altho' the web is not necessarily 100% spot on for spelling & punctuation, I noticed that there were no spaces in "givin'er", so I thought it unlikely it was "giving er" or "givin her" - if it was the abbreviated version of "giving her", why not be consistent and write "givin' 'er"?

So I googled on "still givin'er", as is.
Some hits are plainly "givin 'er" (e.g. givin 'er one), but many are not. None define it, as such, but if you look at enough of them (with the exact spelling as you have it), then you get the idea from the accumulation of contexts.

Finally, I checked urban dictionary. Altho' "givin'er" is not an entry, "givner" is:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=givner

Note that this dictionary is compiled by ordinary folk, so spelling variants have to be allowed for!

I'm fairly sure, all in all, that this is pretty much what it means. It is possibly not unrelated to the expression "giving it large", but I couldn't swear to that.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input here. Thank you, Charlie, for taking time to explain how you found our the answer! Thank you, Katherine for pointing out where this phrase comes from.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4enjoying life to the fullCharlie Bavington
4 +1explanation
Katherine Hodkinson
3 +1giving her
Ziad Marzouka
4still delivering and enjoying himself too
Balasubramaniam L.
3givin'em
jccantrell
3Still giving it some (?)
jerrie


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Still giving it some (?)


Explanation:
To give it some - go for it, still rocking, still up for it ... (DJ connection?)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giving her


Explanation:
could it be "giving her"?

Ziad Marzouka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: that's what I had thought also
25 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enjoying life to the full


Explanation:
Before I start, the film is NOT about Pete Tong. He's in it, but it's about a fictional DJ who goes deaf. "It's all gone Pete Tong" is slang for "it's all gone wrong" - a remark a deaf DJ might be inclined to make, I think !

Altho' the web is not necessarily 100% spot on for spelling & punctuation, I noticed that there were no spaces in "givin'er", so I thought it unlikely it was "giving er" or "givin her" - if it was the abbreviated version of "giving her", why not be consistent and write "givin' 'er"?

So I googled on "still givin'er", as is.
Some hits are plainly "givin 'er" (e.g. givin 'er one), but many are not. None define it, as such, but if you look at enough of them (with the exact spelling as you have it), then you get the idea from the accumulation of contexts.

Finally, I checked urban dictionary. Altho' "givin'er" is not an entry, "givner" is:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=givner

Note that this dictionary is compiled by ordinary folk, so spelling variants have to be allowed for!

I'm fairly sure, all in all, that this is pretty much what it means. It is possibly not unrelated to the expression "giving it large", but I couldn't swear to that.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input here. Thank you, Charlie, for taking time to explain how you found our the answer! Thank you, Katherine for pointing out where this phrase comes from.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: I reckon it may come from "givin' it large" too;as the article is from Canada, it might just be a miserable attempt to copy the kind of UK slang probably used in the film
5 mins
  -> Thanks - dance culture slang can be a bit impenetrable...

agree  NancyLynn: yep, a friend of mine is forever saying We're gonna giver this weekend' - talking about a party, of course
1 hr
  -> I trust you go to these parties? :-)

agree  RHELLER: well, I learn something new every day :-))) (is there an echo below?)
4 hrs
  -> There's only 3 mins difference in the posting times :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
21 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
still delivering and enjoying himself too


Explanation:
It means Michael Dowse has still not lost his touch is still delivering good films and at the same time, he is enjoying himself to the hilt too.

It is based on the twin meaning of the slang word givner. Please see the link below for its meaning:

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=givner

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation


Explanation:
it's a reference to the writer's previous film, Fubar (mentioned in the article). think it's a slang he made up for the characters in the film, and seems to have caught on as a catchphrase in certain circles.

quote from the film:

"As it stands, Plan B is to just keep on givin'er."
"What exactly does that mean?"
"Giv'er. You just go out, and you giv'er. You keep on working hard."
"Is that a plan?"
"Yeah. That's a plan right there."
--Dean and Farrel, "FUBAR"


So i guess it does mean something like 'giving it some' (as suggested above). Or 'living life to the max'...

If you need to translate it, you may want to find how it was translated in Fubar, or else just completely change the title.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-06-24 10:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chartattack.com/damn/2004/11/1604.cfm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-06-24 10:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in british dodgy DJ cliche, you;d say \"havin\' it large\" ! or \"larging it up\"


Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: Sounds good to me!
1 hr
  -> thanks laurel!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
givin'em


Explanation:
I would have understood it better with this contraction.

I would understand this as short for "Still giving them hell"

The article describes how this guy is a bad boy and how he bad mouths his own profession and colleagues.

To give somebody hell is to rail at them and voicing one's displeasure.

My take from the USA, and I am too far from Canada to give that perspective.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40