KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

All Preparation, no H

English translation: Reference to Preparation H.


20:24 Jul 25, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: All Preparation, no H
-How is it that R and M are now the functional couple?
-Oh, my God.
-Okay, we cannot be more annoying than R and M.
-We're monsters.
-I like monsters. But not us.
-Do we not work as a couple anymore? Are we all setup and no payoff?
-All Preparation, no H?

context: a guy talks to his girlfriend, whole day they were bickering because the guy wanted to know what a postcard said, which his girlfriend had received from her ex.
R and M, are their friends who used be a couple but now are only friends because R is in love with other girl who had left.
how do you understand 'All preparation, no H'having context and a fragment of conversation;
Dominika Schoenborn
English translation:Reference to Preparation H.
Explanation:
Preparation H is an ointment that you use when you have hemerroids. The qup is referring to this. What does the conversation have to do with medicinal ointment? Not a thing. But the idea is not complete if you just say "Preparation" without saying the "H". Thus, you have the parallel to "all setup" (preparaiton) with "no payoff".

Good luck translating it. :)
Selected response from:

Can Altinbay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Reference to Preparation H.
Can Altinbay
2 +6"Preparation-H" is the name of an ointment for hemorroidsxxxOso
5 -1all preparation, no hitszax


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"Preparation-H" is the name of an ointment for hemorroids


Explanation:
It's probably a joke.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-25 20:30:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Preparation H

Preparation H is a popular brand of medications used in the treatment of hemorrhoids. It was originally packaged in a tube like toothpaste, with a similar consistency. Wyeth Consumer Healthcare, the makers of Preparation H, have also released the product in a suppository form, which is not as popular as the cream. A witch hazel medicated wipe is also available under the Preparation H brand.

The Canadian formulation of Preparation H includes a yeast extract which has been removed from the formulation sold in the United States. This yeast extract is believed by many to remove wrinkles from skin, and the Canadian formulation has acquired a market in the United States as a skin cream.

In the 1960s Preparation H used the slogan \"Effective even in cases of long standing\". ...\"

http://www.answers.com/topic/preparation-h


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-25 20:31:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo above, it should be: **hemorrhoids**

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis: http://www.preparationh.com/
1 min
  -> Thank you, TranslateThis ¶:^)

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth ¶:^)

agree  RebeW
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Rebe ¶:^)

agree  Balaban Cerit
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Balaban ¶:^)

agree  rangepost
1 hr
  -> Thank you, rangepost ¶:^)

agree  Tony M
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dusty ¶:^)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
all preparation, no h
Reference to Preparation H.


Explanation:
Preparation H is an ointment that you use when you have hemerroids. The qup is referring to this. What does the conversation have to do with medicinal ointment? Not a thing. But the idea is not complete if you just say "Preparation" without saying the "H". Thus, you have the parallel to "all setup" (preparaiton) with "no payoff".

Good luck translating it. :)

Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  RebeW
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  TranslateThis
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Balaban Cerit
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxsarahl: sososososo!
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tony M: This sort of idiom is always a pain in the butt ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Bad Dusty.

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anne Grimes: They mean all preparation and no cure, no treatment, no solution.
5 hrs
  -> Hmm, good angle. thank you.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue
3 days17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
all preparation, no h
all preparation, no hits


Explanation:
If we take the context into account

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but the other two answerers have clearly hit the spot on this one
9 hrs