KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

live on tape

English translation: A performance in front of the audience, taped and broadcast later


17:44 Aug 1, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / live or Memorex?
English term or phrase: live on tape
live on tape
"As a stand up act, Luis Raul has performed in front of more than 200,000 in the last decade alone and three of his live theatrical performances have been broadcast live on tape by DirectTV."

Now, is it "live" or is it "on tape"?. If it is live, then it is live, and it if is "on tape", then it ain´t "live".. what am I missing here?
George Rabel
English translation:A performance in front of the audience, taped and broadcast later
Explanation:
"Live" nowadays means a performance in front of an audience. They tape them and then they broadcast them later. So it is not live in the sense that it is not happening as it is being boradcast.

DirecTV is a US satellite service. They have channels where they do things like pay per view "original" broadcasts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-01 18:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the same way, when you buy Peter Frampton Live!, say, Peter is not performing every time you play your record.
Selected response from:

Can Altinbay
Grading comment
Thank you. (This thank you note was recorded live in front of a live audience. No animals were harmed during the writing of this note. Void were prohibited by law.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8A performance in front of the audience, taped and broadcast later
Can Altinbay
4 +3broadcast without stopping, cutting or editing
Nesrin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
A performance in front of the audience, taped and broadcast later


Explanation:
"Live" nowadays means a performance in front of an audience. They tape them and then they broadcast them later. So it is not live in the sense that it is not happening as it is being boradcast.

DirecTV is a US satellite service. They have channels where they do things like pay per view "original" broadcasts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-01 18:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the same way, when you buy Peter Frampton Live!, say, Peter is not performing every time you play your record.

Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. (This thank you note was recorded live in front of a live audience. No animals were harmed during the writing of this note. Void were prohibited by law.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeffrey Lewis: Right. And they can edit it and still say "Live on tape" because that is in effect a marketing phrase
34 mins
  -> Yes. I think they sometimes even do retakes, though that is against the spirit of a live show. For concerts, they can edit together separate nights. for the ellington Newport Concert, they actually redid some of the performances in the studio later!

agree  conejo: Lol, Can... Peter is not performing every time you play your record. : )
1 hr
  -> thanks. I'm glad you enjoyed my note. You do know I'm typing this live.

agree  Zhuoqi Mills
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alison Jenner: Yes, taped live in front of an audience, then broadcast
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tony M: This is the normal meaning of the terms, but I think their sentence has been worded this way specifically to indicate what Nesrin has pointed out for us.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dave Calderhead
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sophia Finos
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  pomiglia: taped in front of a live audience
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
broadcast without stopping, cutting or editing


Explanation:
Live on Tape means that the tape is recording straight through the
interview. There is no stopping during the taping and no editing afterwards.
It is like being on a live show.
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/FILC_Grassroots_Advocates/mess...

In the beginning, daytime drama was done live, then it went to live on tape, now to heavy editing. Live really meant that the shows were done live with no retakes, no tapes, no redoes.
http://www.arcamax.com/entertainmenttoday/s-85380-400161


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-01 18:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the results I have found, "live-on-tape" doesn't necessarily involve a performance in front of an AUDIENCE, but, as the next search result show, it means that there was no post-production (cutting, editing) involved:

Full-length programs that include newscasters, packages and/or
segments which were originally broadcast live or presented in a
live-on-tape broadcast (NO POST PRODUCTION).
www.nbs-aerho.org/docs/43rd-Annual-Student-Audio-and-Video-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-01 18:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And a last one (I promise):

Your production will be recorded live-on-tape. That is, the tape will be completed during final taping—no post-production. You will be graded off if we have ...
www.montclair.edu/pages/Broadcasting/pages/classdocs/Third ...'03.htm

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: This is how I understand it. It was taped, and is now being shown unedited so if they flub a line, you see it.
38 mins

agree  Asghar Bhatti
6 hrs

agree  Tony M: I think you've hit the nail on the head there! It would have been easier to follow if they had used the hyphenated 'live-on-tape' version
14 hrs