KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

The meaning of "peace,piece"?

English translation: derivative of "piece of ass"


05:55 Aug 10, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / movie
English term or phrase: The meaning of "peace,piece"?
It's from "Perfect Score,the".
520
00:33:23,768 --> 00:33:26,066
Francesca, Tiffany.

521
00:33:26,304 --> 00:33:28,272
- Tiffany, my daughter, Francesca.
- Hi.

522
00:33:29,741 --> 00:33:33,006
- Peace.
- Peace.

523
00:33:34,345 --> 00:33:35,744
Oh, no.

524
00:33:36,714 --> 00:33:39,649
P-I-E-C-E. You.

525
00:33:40,885 --> 00:33:43,615
No. She was just kidding.

526
00:33:47,592 --> 00:33:49,082
Dog, cool.

What does "peace and piece" mean?
Thanks.
davidchang
English translation:derivative of "piece of ass"
Explanation:
If I recall correctly and if you are right, "piece" is the shortened form for the expression above, which can - but would not necessarily - mean "whore", "the slang term "lay" comes to mind as a better synonym, but is certainly NOT "piece of cake", at least in American English.
AFAIK, "peace" as a greeting originated during the Vietnam War, in the 1960's and was widely used, often accompanied by flashing the peace sign: the hand gesture similar to the old "victory sign", fore and middle fingers in a "V".
The context is really a little meagre to make any more definitive interpretation of exactly what is meant here, but the film is said to contain sexual content, so it might fit.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-10 14:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you can visualize the scene, it would appear that Francesca IS, in fact, insulting Tiffany, saying "peace" first, Tiffany replies "peace" (perhaps with the peace sign", and Francesca says "No, p-i-e-c-e", to clarify that she is calling Tiffany a crude name. That's how I'm reconstructing it, even if the lines are not attributed to whoever is saying them. (I used to work in the theatre, so maybe visualizing scenes might be easier for me than for others.)
Selected response from:

Woodstock
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4derivative of "piece of ass"
Woodstock
3easyHarry Borsje


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piece
easy


Explanation:
That's a harsh conclusion you're drawing without seeing the scene, David. Considering that Tiffany is apparently a bimbo (acc. to the quote on IMDb) it could just mean that Francesca considers her a 'piece of cake' for her father.

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the meaning of "piece"
derivative of "piece of ass"


Explanation:
If I recall correctly and if you are right, "piece" is the shortened form for the expression above, which can - but would not necessarily - mean "whore", "the slang term "lay" comes to mind as a better synonym, but is certainly NOT "piece of cake", at least in American English.
AFAIK, "peace" as a greeting originated during the Vietnam War, in the 1960's and was widely used, often accompanied by flashing the peace sign: the hand gesture similar to the old "victory sign", fore and middle fingers in a "V".
The context is really a little meagre to make any more definitive interpretation of exactly what is meant here, but the film is said to contain sexual content, so it might fit.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-10 14:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you can visualize the scene, it would appear that Francesca IS, in fact, insulting Tiffany, saying "peace" first, Tiffany replies "peace" (perhaps with the peace sign", and Francesca says "No, p-i-e-c-e", to clarify that she is calling Tiffany a crude name. That's how I'm reconstructing it, even if the lines are not attributed to whoever is saying them. (I used to work in the theatre, so maybe visualizing scenes might be easier for me than for others.)

Woodstock
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4