KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

while the rest of him freezes in the hold.

English translation: freezes in the Cold?


17:38 Oct 29, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: while the rest of him freezes in the hold.
That will mean actor's head will be quite warm while the rest of him freezes in the hold.

What does this sentence mean. I am sorry that I don't have context to offer because I don't have the same.

Does "actor's head will be quite warm" mean that he will be very angry? And what is the exact meaning of "while the rest of him freezes in the hold"?
xxxSanjiv Sadan
English translation:freezes in the Cold?
Explanation:
The actor has to work while his head is in a warm place, but the body itself is somwhere outside, on the cold.

I can imagine, for example, swimming in a icy water, with his head is over the surface (relatively warm), but his body is freezing.

Or he has to poke his head inside or outside a warm room while his body remains exposed to cold weather.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cargo area
Andreea Bostan
2 +4freezes in the Cold?
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cargo area


Explanation:
cargo area: the space in a ship or aircraft for storing cargo


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=define%3Ahold&meta=lr...
Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: this certainly suits the image brought up by the short source text
5 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Kevin Kelly: Yes, warm likely means just what it says -- warm, and the actor is probably playing a scene where he is stuck in the hatch/entrance to a (cargo) hold where the temperature is much lower than outside.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
freezes in the Cold?


Explanation:
The actor has to work while his head is in a warm place, but the body itself is somwhere outside, on the cold.

I can imagine, for example, swimming in a icy water, with his head is over the surface (relatively warm), but his body is freezing.

Or he has to poke his head inside or outside a warm room while his body remains exposed to cold weather.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: this would certainly make more sense!
2 mins
  -> the actor would probably argue if it had any sense at all

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Hi, Kirill. Indeed, everything is fine here. I hope the same for you.:-)//Ha, ha, ha... thanks God, it's still autumn here but winter is coming fast.//Well, I have already asked Zeus and he will definitely take good care of your request.:-)))
4 mins
  -> hi Vicky, I hope you are fine :) + Also good, if not the bad weather, not only "the rest of me" but "me entirely" freezes in the (h/c)old. :) Winter is great but please ask your olympic gods to "let it's snow, let it's snow, let it's snow..." :)

agree  Mark Nathan
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days1 hr