KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

re: tv spots

English translation: station identification


09:00 Mar 15, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV
English term or phrase: re: tv spots
how do u call the tv spots which advertise the tv channel itself, like those with the earth on Animal Planet?

Any idea where can i find still photographs of such spots?

thanks:)

s.
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
English translation:station identification
Explanation:
Try the link. You might be able to get the original gif from there.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
thank u all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SelfpromotionKenji Otomo
4 +1station identification
jccantrell
4disagree with "station identification"keiva
4network logo
Steven Geller
2Metacasting
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Selfpromotion


Explanation:
I think it could be. To promote its own shows or reports, etc..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 09:15:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selfpromotion spot


Kenji Otomo
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS: possible solution
6 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Terry Burgess: I agree with NME that this is a possibility, but...I'd separate the 2 words with a hyphen:-)))
51 mins

disagree  Michael Deliso: "TV spots" are nothing more than Advertisements or commercials
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Metacasting


Explanation:
A stretch I know, but is it not broadcasting to promote broadcasting?

Regards

Alaa Zeineldine

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
station identification


Explanation:
Try the link. You might be able to get the original gif from there.


    Reference: http://animal.discovery.com/
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thank u all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Towle: Definitivamente, o "station ID"
13 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
network logo


Explanation:
Network logo appears to be the term that the TV industry uses, as in this example...

Trans-Video.Net: Channels - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 6, CBC Logo, CBC Montréal. 7, Local News & Ads. 8, TBS Logo, TBS Atlanta. 9,
Animal Planet Logo, Animal Planet. 10, Home Shopping Network Logo, Home Shopping
Network. ...
www.trans-video.net/channels.html

Steven Geller

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disagree with "station identification"


Explanation:
Is it too late to express disagreement with "station identification"?

I believe that by laws, each US TV and radio station is required to broadcast, at the beginning of each hour, a quick statement of the name of the station. This takes about 3-5 seconds, and is called "station identification"; the term does not refer to advertisements (typically 30 second spots) promoting the station or a particular show.

I'd think (with less certainty) that such advertisements would be called "station promotional spots".

keiva