KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

flip off

English translation: switch off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flip off [e.g. TV]
English translation:switch off
Entered by: bg.Linguist

21:44 Feb 16, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: flip off
Context: the children are watching the news and their father is in the news and the news are bad and their father...

"flips off the TV".

The only meaning of "flip off" I found is "give someone the finger" - is he giving the TV the finger or is he just switching it off or changing the channel?

Thank you very much for your help!
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
switches off
Explanation:
simply switches it off
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +22switches off
Konstantin Kisin
5tun off
John Alphonse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +22
switches off


Explanation:
simply switches it off

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
1 min

agree  Janet Ratziu
5 mins

agree  TrueBaller: The use of "flip" implies moving or acting with a quick/ brisk motion.
26 mins

agree  Ken Cox: with Mimoza. No birds involved here.
46 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Sophia Finos
1 hr

agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  jccantrell: Yes, flip the on/off switch to the off position.
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: yes less common than turns off but it exists
3 hrs

agree  kmtext: It has connotations of a reflexive action
3 hrs

agree  Joe L
6 hrs

agree  Melissa Stanfield
7 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra: OK!
7 hrs

agree  KathyT
8 hrs

agree  David Cahill
10 hrs

agree  DGK T-I: Mimoza & Konstantin
10 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs

agree  Jeanette Phillips: flip off is US English
14 hrs

agree  Deborah Workman: "Turn off" is more commonly used in the States (possibly more than "flip" and definitely more than "switch").
15 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 day15 hrs

agree  Will Matter
1 day23 hrs

agree  Stoyan Stoyanov: yes, switch off/turn off.
551 days

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tun off


Explanation:
Using "turns off" eliminates any confusion as to whether it's the hand gesture or "flipping a switch". The father could very well be gesturing toward the TV in response to his image being shown in a bad light.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...their father "turns off' the TV.
John Alphonse
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish