KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

The meaning of "bumpity bump, best offer!"

English translation: first come, first served (bumpity bump)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The meaning of "bumpity bump, best offer!"
English translation:first come, first served (bumpity bump)
Entered by: liz askew

06:14 Mar 5, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Power Plant
English term or phrase: The meaning of "bumpity bump, best offer!"
I bought this a few months ago. Decided to sell it because I need some extra money. This bike new is around $200, I am asking $100 Delivery can be arranged.
bumpity bump, best offer!
Thanks.
davidchang
bumpity bump
Explanation:
Participants should stand in a circle fairly close to each other, with the leader standingin the middle. The leader should turn around in the middle of the circle with his/herhands pressed together in front of him/her, stopping and pointing to one participantand calling out as quickly as possible, "Bumpity Bump-Bump." If the person beingpointing to can say the person's name on his/her right before the leader completessaying "Bumpity Bump-Bump," then the participant wins and the leader stays in themiddle. If the participant cannot say the name or says the wrong name before theleader says "Bumpity Bump-Bump," then the participant must step into the middle ofthe circle and be the new leader. After awhile, the game can be made morecomplicated by having the leader say "Left Bumpity Bump-Bump" or "Right BumpityBump-Bump" and having the participant identify either the person on his/her right orleft.❦[This game adapted from: "Quick Silver", Karl Rohnke and Steve Butler.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-05 09:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could = "first come, first served".
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2BUMP = Bring Up My Postbeatrice_z
4 +1bumpity bumpliz askew
5dialogue
Charlesp
2very low priceLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the meaning of
dialogue


Explanation:
and a play on words, alluding to the bumps one goes over when riding a bike (usually)

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the meaning of
very low price


Explanation:
Not 100% sure on this but I read it to mean that the price has been bumped down to the very lowest offer.

Sounds a bit strange but you never know.

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the meaning of
bumpity bump


Explanation:
Participants should stand in a circle fairly close to each other, with the leader standingin the middle. The leader should turn around in the middle of the circle with his/herhands pressed together in front of him/her, stopping and pointing to one participantand calling out as quickly as possible, "Bumpity Bump-Bump." If the person beingpointing to can say the person's name on his/her right before the leader completessaying "Bumpity Bump-Bump," then the participant wins and the leader stays in themiddle. If the participant cannot say the name or says the wrong name before theleader says "Bumpity Bump-Bump," then the participant must step into the middle ofthe circle and be the new leader. After awhile, the game can be made morecomplicated by having the leader say "Left Bumpity Bump-Bump" or "Right BumpityBump-Bump" and having the participant identify either the person on his/her right orleft.❦[This game adapted from: "Quick Silver", Karl Rohnke and Steve Butler.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-05 09:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could = "first come, first served".

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra SAYN
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the meaning of
BUMP = Bring Up My Post


Explanation:
I have seen this expression a lot, on various forums. When a person posts an auction, and has no offers, or wants to sell that item for a higher price, he will reply to his own post with a "bump" (B.U.M.P. = bring up my post), to bring the thread back on the front page of the forums. If you've used a forum, you probably know that if a lot of people post on it, your thread will disappear off the front page pretty soon, thus making it less visible for others.

"Bumpity bump" is just a variation on "bump". See references for examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-05 08:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"bumpity bump, best offer!"

I'm guessing that this part is a reply with a quote from the person who made the best offer on the item.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-05 14:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"To bump a thread on an Internet forum is to post a reply to it purely in order to raise the thread's profile. This will typically return it to the top of the list of active threads.
BUMP is sometimes used as a backronym for "Bring Up My Post/Post count" or as a recursive acronym "Bump Up My Post"."


    Reference: http://forum.dofus.com/topic.php?lang=en&id=16216
    Reference: http://forum.gnonline.net/showthread.php?t=92656
beatrice_z
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valérie Madesclair: That was I thought too.
55 mins
  -> Thank you!

disagree  liz askew: see my contribution//It means "best offer, on first come, first served basis! The game is related to this meaning.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your opinion. I don't see how your game is related to this, but of course everyone is entitled to an opinion!

agree  xxxcmwilliams: not exactly sure bump means 'bring up my post' - maybe just bump it back up to the top http://www.webmasterworld.com/forum35/2990.htm
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. Also added a note with the wikipedia source with the acronym. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bump_(internet)

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
11 hrs