KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

gang goose

English translation: a whole group of people all 'goosing' someone (pinching his/her rear end)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gang goose
English translation:a whole group of people all 'goosing' someone (pinching his/her rear end)
Entered by: Caryl Swift

02:02 Mar 8, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: gang goose
MARCY: Come on, Jefferson, we're late. And remember, after dinner when they serve the cigars and brandy.... you go in the other room with the wives.

JEFFERSON: All right, but I better get a phone book for my pants, 'cause every time it's the same thing: The lights accidentally go out and *****I'm the helpless victim of a gang goose.*****

I get the general idea (Jefferson is a narcissistic man who loves to pretend that women adore him; here he says that women would start to grope him the first opportunity they get), but what exactly is "gang goose?"
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
a whole group of people all 'goosing' him (pinching his rear end)
Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-08 02:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - I clicked the mouse in the wrong place.

"Goose: n
4. Slang A poke, prod, or pinch between or on the buttocks.

tr.v. goosed, goos·ing, goos·es Slang
1. To poke, prod, or pinch (a person) between or on the buttocks."
(From: http://tinyurl.com/2jmqlu )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-08 02:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a kind of play on words - based on the idea of a 'gang bang':

"A gang bang (or a gangbang) is a situation in which one individual, either a woman or a man, has sexual intercourse with multiple partners in turn. When a man has sex with several women, it is usually known as a reverse gangbang."
(From Wikipedia)
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6a whole group of people all 'goosing' him (pinching his rear end)
Caryl Swift
5a whole group of people 'goosing' him (poking his rear end)
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a whole group of people all 'goosing' him (pinching his rear end)


Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-08 02:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - I clicked the mouse in the wrong place.

"Goose: n
4. Slang A poke, prod, or pinch between or on the buttocks.

tr.v. goosed, goos·ing, goos·es Slang
1. To poke, prod, or pinch (a person) between or on the buttocks."
(From: http://tinyurl.com/2jmqlu )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-08 02:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a kind of play on words - based on the idea of a 'gang bang':

"A gang bang (or a gangbang) is a situation in which one individual, either a woman or a man, has sexual intercourse with multiple partners in turn. When a man has sex with several women, it is usually known as a reverse gangbang."
(From Wikipedia)

Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, though the reference to the phone book as protection makes me think he is particularly alluding to the more... ahem... penetrative aspect of the verb 'to goose'... // :-)))
9 mins
  -> I simply assumed he was worried about the penetrative aspects of the ladies' nail extensions! Thank you :-) // :-)))

agree  Nesrin: or more likely based on the idea of gang rape.// On the contrary, the guy says himself he feels like a "helpless victim", so the idea of "aggression", perpetrators and victim, is there - although on a dramatically different scale of course.
24 mins
  -> Well,I specifically didn't mention that as that is a matter of force and aggression, which seemed rather out of keeping with the context. Thank you :-) // Well, I guess it was the scale that I had in mind, then. :-)

agree  Ioanna Karamanou: The writers of the show must have been particularly pleased at getting that one by the censors.
3 hrs
  -> Pinching themselves with glee, I'd imagine! Thank you :-)

agree  kmtext
6 hrs
  -> Thank you:-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
16 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  kironne: Jefferson says this in a light, flirty, narcissistic way on the actual episode; it's not something terrible. He's almost kind of proud to be Marcy's "boy toy", trophy husband! Haha! Very good!
4 days
  -> Thank you :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a whole group of people 'goosing' him (poking his rear end)


Explanation:
goose (gs)

4. Slang A poke, prod, or pinch between or on the buttocks.
tr.v. goosed, goos·ing, goos·es Slang
1. To poke, prod, or pinch (a person) between or on the buttocks.


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32